Pinpoint Test CJ : P0C53
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0C53:00 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a wiring concern in the harness between the Inverter System Controller (ISC) and the transmission is detected. Possible Sources
- Inverter System Controller (ISC) calibration
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Inverter System Controller (ISC)
- CJ1 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVELNOTE: Wiring overlays or repinning of circuits are NOT appropriate for DTC P0C53 due to risk of hardware damage.
- Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.
Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level?
Yes GO to CJ2 No UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level. - CJ2 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CMDTC (CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0C53
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, check for CMDTCs.
Was CMDTC P0C53 set in the Inverter System Controller (ISC)?
Yes GO to CJ3 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - CJ3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LOW VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Visually inspect all the low voltage cables.
- Make sure all the low voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.
- Examine all the low voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to CJ4 - CJ4 CHECK THE MS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect HF 45 Transmission C1111.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-12 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to CJ5 - CJ5 CHECK THE MS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to CJ6 - Measure and record:
- CJ6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect HF 45 Transmission C1111.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, GO to Pinpoint Test CA (In step CA4 continue through to step CA5 regardless of DTC presence.) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.