Pinpoint Test Ca : P0A3F, P0C50
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0A3F:00 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a resolver wiring concern is detected. SOBDMC P0C50:00 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a wiring concern in the harness between the Inverter System Controller (ISC) and the transmission is detected. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Transmission assembly
- CA1 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0C51NOTE: Wiring overlays or repinning of circuits are NOT appropriate for DTCs P0A3F or P0C50 due to risk of hardware damage.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Was DTC P0C51 read from the Inverter System Controller (ISC)?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test Z No GO to CA2 - CA2 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL
- Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.
Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level?
Yes GO to CA3 No UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level. - CA3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LOW VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Visually inspect all the low voltage cables.
- Make sure all the low voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected and latched.
- Examine all the low voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to CA4 - CA4 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Was DTC P0C55, P0C57, P0C58, P0C52 or P0C53 read from the Inverter Sy stem Controller (ISC)?
Yes For P0C55 GO to Pinpoint Test CK For P0C57 GO to Pinpoint Test CL For P0C58 GO to Pinpoint Test CM For P0C52 GO to Pinpoint Test CI For P0C53 GO to Pinpoint Test CJ No GO to CA5 - CA5 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect HF 45 Transmission C1111.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 1, component side
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 11, component side
Is the resistance between 7.6 and 11.4 ohms?
Yes GO to CA6 No INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - CA6 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 3, component side
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 13, component side
Is the resistance between 11.6 and 17.4 ohms?
Yes GO to CA7 No INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- CA7 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 2, component side
HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 12, component side
Is the resistance between 11.2 and 16.8 ohms?
Yes GO to CA8 No INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- CA8 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER MS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 13, component side
C1111 all pins except pin 3, component side
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to CA9 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- CA9 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER MS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 12, component side
C1111 all pins except pin 2, component side
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to CA10 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- CA10 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER MR2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to CA11 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - CA11 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1111 pin 13, component sideGround
C1111 pin 3, component sideGround
C1111 pin 12, component sideGround
C1111 pin 2, component sideGround
C1111 pin 1, component sideGround
C1111 pin 11, component sideGround
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to CA12 No INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- CA12 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-13 C199B-1 C1111-3 C199B-2 C1111-12 C199B-7 C1111-2 C199B-8 C1111-1 C199B-13 C1111-11 C199B-19
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to CA13 No With the aid of the wiring diagram REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- CA13 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-13 C1111-3 C1111-13 C1111-12 C1111-13 C1111-2 C1111-13 C1111-1 C1111-13 C1111-11 C1111-3 C1111-12 C1111-3 C1111-2 C1111-3 C1111-1 C1111-3 C1111-11 C1111-12 C1111-2 C1111-12 C1111-1 C1111-12 C1111-11 C1111-2 C1111-1 C1111-2 C1111-11 C1111-1 C1111-11
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to CA14 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- CA14 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-13 Ground C1111-3 Ground C1111-12 Ground C1111-2 Ground C1111-1 Ground C1111-11 Ground
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes GO to CA15 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure and record:
- CA15 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-13 Ground C1111-3 Ground C1111-12 Ground C1111-2 Ground C1111-1 Ground C1111-11 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to CA16 - CA16 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199B-1 C199B-9 C199B-2 C199B-9 C199B-7 C199B-9 C199B-8 C199B-9 C199B-13 C199B-9 C199B-19 C199B-9
Is the resistance more than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to CA17 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - CA17 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect HF45 Transmission C1111.
- Ignition ON.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 5 minutes.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to CA18 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - CA18 CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
Was a service article found?
Yes DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. No REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID) to continue diagnostics.