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Pinpoint Test Ca : P0A3F, P0C50

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0A3F:00 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a resolver wiring concern is detected.
    SOBDMC P0C50:00 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a wiring concern in the harness between the Inverter System Controller (ISC) and the transmission is detected.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Transmission assembly

  2. CA1 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0C51

    NOTE: Wiring overlays or repinning of circuits are NOT appropriate for DTCs P0A3F or P0C50 due to risk of hardware damage.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Was DTC P0C51 read from the Inverter System Controller (ISC)? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test Z 
    No  GO to  CA2
  3. CA2 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL

    • Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.

    Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level? 

    Yes  GO to  CA3
    No  UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level.
  4. CA3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LOW VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Visually inspect all the low voltage cables.

    • Make sure all the low voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected and latched.

    • Examine all the low voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  CA4
  5. CA4 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Was DTC P0C55, P0C57, P0C58, P0C52 or P0C53 read from the Inverter Sy stem Controller (ISC)? 

    Yes  For P0C55 GO to Pinpoint Test CK  For P0C57 GO to Pinpoint Test CL  For P0C58 GO to Pinpoint Test CM  For P0C52 GO to Pinpoint Test CI  For P0C53 GO to Pinpoint Test CJ 
    No  GO to  CA5
  6. CA5 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect HF 45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 1, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 11, component side

    Is the resistance between 7.6 and 11.4 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA6
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. CA6 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 13, component side

    Is the resistance between 11.6 and 17.4 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA7
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. CA7 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 2, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      HF45 Transmission C1111 pin 12, component side

    Is the resistance between 11.2 and 16.8 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA8
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. CA8 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER MS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 13, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 all pins except pin 3, component side

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA9
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. CA9 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER MS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 12, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 all pins except pin 2, component side

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA10
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. CA10 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER MR2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT

    • Measure and record:
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 11, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 all pins except pin 1, component side

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA11
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. CA11 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 13, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 3, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 12, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 2, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 1, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 11, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA12
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. CA12 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA13
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. CA13 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA14
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. CA14 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-13
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-3
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-12
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-2
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-1
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-11
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance above 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA15
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  16. CA15 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-13
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-3
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-12
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-2
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-1
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1111-11
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  CA16
  17. CA16 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD

    • Ignition OFF.

    Is the resistance more than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CA17
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. CA17 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Connect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait 5 minutes.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Clear the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  GO to  CA18
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  19. CA18 CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES

    • CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.

    Was a service article found? 

    Yes  DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    No  REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID) to continue diagnostics.