Pinpoint Test Cg : P0C00
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0C00:00 Drive Motor "A" Current Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the 3 phase motor current is not within the expected range or when the resolver circuitry is incorrectly wired. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Transmission assembly
- CG1 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Are DTCs P0A3F or P0C50 set in the Inverter System Controller (ISC)?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test CA No GO to CG2 - CG2 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL
- Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.
Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level?
Yes GO to CG3 No UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level. - CG3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Remove the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. When removing side cover, pull cover straight out approximately 2 inches before moving upwards or damage to the high voltage interlock connector may occur. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .
- Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.
- Verify the high voltage terminal bolts are fully seated and torqued to 8 lb.ft (10.5 Nm)
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to CG4 - CG4 CHECK FOR MOTOR PHASE CONTINUITY
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
ISC/SOBDMC pin 3, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 4, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 3, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 5, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 4, component side
ISC/SOBDMC pin 5, component side
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to CG5 No INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- CG5 CHECK FOR MOTOR PHASE SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
ISC/SOBDMC pin 3, component sideGround
ISC/SOBDMC pin 4, component sideGround
ISC/SOBDMC pin 5, component sideGround
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to CG6 No INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure and record:
- CG6 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect HF 45 Transmission C1111.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1111-13 C199B-1 C1111-3 C199B-2 C1111-12 C199B-7 C1111-2 C199B-8 C1111-1 C199B-13 C1111-11 C199B-19
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to CG7 No With the aid of the wiring diagram REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - CG7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Install the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover.
- Repower the high voltage system. REFER to: High Voltage System De-energizing .
- Ignition ON.
- CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 5 minutes.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Is DTC P0C00 still present?
Yes INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.