Pinpoint Test DA : P2C94, P2C95
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P2C94:00 Hybrid/EV Battery Contactor Control Supply Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a short to ground is detected in the contactor control circuit. SOBDMC P2C95:00 Hybrid/EV Battery Contactor Control Supply Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when an open circuit is detected in the contactor control circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DA1 CHECK FOR BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, read the CMDTCs from the BECM.
Are any BECM DTCs present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BECM DTCs. REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . No GO to DA2 - DA2 CHECK THE CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the high voltage battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
- Disconnect BCMC C1002.
- Disconnect SOBDMC C199A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1002-12 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to DA3 - DA3 CHECK THE CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1002-12 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to DA4 No REPAIR the circuit. - DA4 CHECK THE CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to DA5 No REPAIR the circuit. - DA5 CHECK THE CONTACTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.