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Pinpoint Test N : P0A2F:94, P0D32

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0A2F:94 Drive Motor "A" Over Temperature: Unexpected Operation This DTC sets from elevated temperatures in the transmission.
    SOBDMC P0D32:00 DC/DC Converter Over Temperature: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the inductor temperature reading is greater than the calibrated threshold.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Transmission fluid level or temperature
    • Transmission cooling system
    • Inductor
    • Transmission assembly

  2. N1 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P0A2F:94 or P0D32 present in the Inverter System Controller (ISC)? 

    Yes  GO to  N2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  3. N2 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL

    NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.

    Is the transmission fluid level and condition correct? 

    Yes  GO to  N3
    No  DIAGNOSE the transmission cooling concern. REFER to: Automatic Transmission .
  4. N3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCL TEMP (°C) PID

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the TFT (°C) PID

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MCL TEMP (°C) PID

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the VVC_TEMP (°C) PID

    • Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PIDs.

    Were any of the monitored PIDs above 266°F (130°C) during the road test? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the transmission cooling concern. REFER to: Automatic Transmission .
    No  GO to  N4
  5. N4 CHECK THE GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Transmission C1111.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-14
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N5
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
  6. N5 CHECK THE GENERATOR TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-4
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N6
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
  7. N6 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-35
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N7
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
  8. N7 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-25
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N8
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
  9. N8 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect Transmission Fluid Thermistor C1032.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-34
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N9
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
  10. N9 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-24
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N10
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
  11. N10 CHECK THE INDUCTOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-15
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N11
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
  12. N11 CHECK THE INDUCTOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111-5
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N12
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
  13. N12 INTERMITTENT CHECK

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCL TEMP (°C) PID

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the TFT (°C) PID

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MCL TEMP (°C) PID

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the VVC_TEMP (°C) PID

    • While observing the PIDs carry out the following:

      • Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the Inverter System Controller (ISC)
      • Wiggle the transmission assembly connector
      • Look for sudden changes in temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
    No  GO to  N13
  14. N13 CHECK THE GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 14, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 4, component side

    • Record the measurement result and compare with the expected temperature values below:

      • -40°F (-40°C) 1695.776 K ohms - 2302.415 K ohms
      • -31°F (-35°C) 1194.043 K ohms - 1598.148 K ohms
      • -22°F (-30°C) 852.9844 K ohms - 1126.096 K ohms
      • -13°F (-25°C) 617.6642 K ohms - 804.7572 K ohms
      • -4°F (-20°C) 453.0069 K ohms - 582.8025 K ohms
      • 5°F (-15°C) 336.2607 K ohms - 427.3758 K ohms
      • 14°F (-10°C) 252.446 K ohms - 317.117 K ohms
      • 23°F (-5°C) 191.5609 K ohms - 237.9395 K ohms
      • 32°F (deg.C) 146.8371 K ohms - 180.419 K ohms
      • 41°F (5°C) 113.637 K ohms - 138.172 K ohms
      • 50°F (10°C) 88.743 K ohms - 106.82 K ohms
      • 59°F (15°C) 69.9003 K ohms - 83.3236 K ohms
      • 68°F (20°C) 55.5087 K ohms - 65.5487 K ohms
      • 77°F (25°C) 44.4225 K ohms - 51.9824 K ohms
      • 86°F (30°C) 35.8128 K ohms - 41.5406 K ohms
      • 95°F (35°C) 29.0745 K ohms - 33.4388 K ohms
      • 104°F (40°C) 23.7617 K ohms - 27.1044 K ohms

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes  GO to  N14
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. N14 CHECK THE MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 15, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 5, component side

    • Record the measurement result and compare with the expected temperature values below:

      • -40°F (-40°C) 1695.776 K ohms - 2302.415 K ohms
      • -31°F (-35°C) 1194.043 K ohms - 1598.148 K ohms
      • -22°F (-30°C) 852.9844 K ohms - 1126.096 K ohms
      • -13°F (-25°C) 617.6642 K ohms - 804.7572 K ohms
      • -4°F (-20°C) 453.0069 K ohms - 582.8025 K ohms
      • 5°F (-15°C) 336.2607 K ohms - 427.3758 K ohms
      • 14°F (-10°C) 252.446 K ohms - 317.117 K ohms
      • 23°F (-5°C) 191.5609 K ohms - 237.9395 K ohms
      • 32°F (deg.C) 146.8371 K ohms - 180.419 K ohms
      • 41°F (5°C) 113.637 K ohms - 138.172 K ohms
      • 50°F (10°C) 88.743 K ohms - 106.82 K ohms
      • 59°F (15°C) 69.9003 K ohms - 83.3236 K ohms
      • 68°F (20°C) 55.5087 K ohms - 65.5487 K ohms
      • 77°F (25°C) 44.4225 K ohms - 51.9824 K ohms
      • 86°F (30°C) 35.8128 K ohms - 41.5406 K ohms
      • 95°F (35°C) 29.0745 K ohms - 33.4388 K ohms
      • 104°F (40°C) 23.7617 K ohms - 27.1044 K ohms

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes  GO to  N15
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. N15 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 34, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 24, component side

    • Record the measurement result and compare with the expected temperature values below:

      • -40°F (-40°C) 761.450 K ohms - 1088.592 K ohms
      • -31°F (-35°C) 559.880 K ohms - 787.694 K ohms
      • -22°F (-30°C) 415.939 K ohms - 576.163 K ohms
      • -13°F (-25°C) 312.030 K ohms - 425.762 K ohms
      • -4°F (-20°C) 236.246 K ohms - 317.672 K ohms
      • 5°F (-15°C) 180.434 K ohms - 239.199 K ohms
      • 14°F (-10°C) 138.950 K ohms - 181.676 K ohms
      • 23°F (-5°C) 107.846 K ohms - 139.124 K ohms
      • 32°F (deg.C) 83.220 K ohms - 107.372 K ohms
      • 41°F (5°C) 66.256 K ohms - 83.573 K ohms
      • 50°F (10°C) 52.429 K ohms - 65.544K ohms
      • 59°F (15°C) 41.772 K ohms - 51.777 K ohms
      • 68°F (20°C) 33.497 K ohms - 41.183K ohms
      • 77°F (25°C) 26.935 K ohms - 33.065K ohms
      • 86°F (30°C) 21.885 K ohms - 26.620 K ohms
      • 95°F (35°C) 17.875 K ohms - 21.556 K ohms
      • 104°F (40°C) 14.673 K ohms - 17.553 K ohms
      • 113°F (45°C) 12.103 K ohms - 14.369 K ohms
      • 122°F (50°C) 10.029 K ohms - 11.822 K ohms
      • 131°F (55°C) 8, 347 ohms - 9, 774 ohms
      • 140°F (60°C) 7, 084 ohms - 8, 012 ohms
      • 149°F (65°C) 5, 945 ohms - 6, 718 ohms
      • 158°F (70°C) 5, 013 ohms - 5, 658 ohms
      • 167°F (75°C) 4, 245 ohms - 4, 785 ohms
      • 176°F (80°C) 3, 610 ohms - 4, 064 ohms
      • 185°F (85°C) 3, 083 ohms - 3, 466 ohms
      • 194°F (90°C) 2, 642 ohms - 2, 966 ohms
      • 203°F (95°C) 2, 274 ohms - 2, 548 ohms
      • 212°F (100°C) 1, 963 ohms - 2, 197 ohms
      • 221°F (105°C) 1, 701 ohms - 1, 900 ohms
      • 230°F (110°C) 1, 479 ohms - 1, 649 ohms
      • 239°F (115°C) 1, 290 ohms - 1, 435 ohms
      • 248°F (120°C) 1, 129 ohms - 1, 253 ohms
      • 257°F (125°C) 990 ohms - 1098 ohms
      • 266°F (130°C) 871 ohms - 964 ohms
      • 275°F (135°C) 768 ohms - 850 ohms
      • 284°F (140°C) 678 ohms - 752 ohms
      • 293°F (145°C) 600 ohms - 667 ohms
      • 302°F (150°C) 532 ohms - 593 ohms

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes  GO to  N16
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. N16 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INDUCTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 15, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475092Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1111 pin 5, component side

    • Record the measurement result and compare with the expected temperature values below:

      • -40°F (-40°C) 1480 K ohms - 2008 K ohms
      • -31°F (-35°C) 1068 K ohms - 1429 K ohms
      • -22°F (-30°C) 779.9 K ohms - 1029 K ohms
      • -13°F (-25°C) 575.9 K ohms - 749.9 K ohms
      • -4°F (-20°C) 429.7 K ohms - 552.5 K ohms
      • 5°F (-15°C) 323.8 K ohms - 246.3 K ohms
      • 14°F (-10°C) 246.3 K ohms - 309.2 K ohms
      • 23°F (-5°C) 189 K ohms - 234.7 K ohms
      • 32°F (deg.C) 146.3 K ohms - 179.7 K ohms
      • 41°F (5°C) 114.1 K ohms - 138.6 K ohms
      • 50°F (10°C) 89.47 K ohms - 107.8 K ohms
      • 59°F (15°C) 70.93 K ohms - 84.52 K ohms
      • 68°F (20°C) 56.56 K ohms - 66.76 K ohms
      • 77°F (25°C) 45.4 K ohms - 53.11 K ohms
      • 86°F (30°C) 35.69 K ohms - 42.54 K ohms
      • 95°F (35°C) 29.83 K ohms - 34.3 K ohms
      • 104°F (40°C) 24.4 K ohms - 27.82 K ohms

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  INSTALL a new transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.