Pinpoint Test P : P0A3C:94
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0A3C:94 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Over Temperature: Unexpected Operation This DTC sets when the module senses an elevated internal temperature Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Electric powertrain cooling concern
- P1 CHECK THE COOLING FAN AND ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATIONNOTE: Verify radiator cooling fan operation before proceeding with this test
- Verify the cooling fan and active grille shutters operate correctly.
Do the active grille shutters and cooling fan operate correctly?
Yes GO to P2 No REFER to: Electric Powertrain Cooling . - P2 CHECK THE COOLANT LEVEL
- Inspect the coolant.
Is the coolant at the correct level?
Yes GO to P4 No REFER to: Cooling System Filling and Bleeding . - P3 CHECK FOR A RECENT COOLANT FILL
- Inspect the coolant for signs of a recent fill.
Has the coolant system been recently filled?
Yes PERFORM the system fill procedure to bleed air from the system, add coolant if needed. REFER to: Cooling System Filling and Bleeding . No GO to P4 - P4 INSPECT THE COOLANT FOR CONTAMINATION
- Inspect the coolant.
Is the coolant contaminated?
Yes REFER to: Cooling System Filling and Bleeding . No GO to P5 - P5 INSPECT THE RADIATOR
- Inspect the radiator for any obstruction.
Is the radiator obstructed?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. No GO to P6 - P6 INSPECT THE MOTOR ELECTRONICS COOLING SYSTEM HOSES
- Inspect the motor electronics cooling system hoses for kinks, leaks, improper routing or connections.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. No GO to P7 - P7 INSPECT FOR INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL COOLANT LEAKS
- Inspect the coolant system for leaks.
Are any leaks present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. No GO to P8 - P8 ACTIVE COMMAND THE COOLANT PUMP
- Ignition ON.
- Access the BECM and control the COOL_PMP_B_CMD (%) PID
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, active command the coolant pump to 100% for 5 minutes. Confirm if the affected coolant pump is running by feeling the pump for vibration.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BECM self-test.
Is DTC P0A06:00, P0A07:00, P0C73:00, P2D00:00, P2D01:00, P2D02:00, P2D03:00, and/or P2D04:00 present OR is the affected coolant pump inoperative?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BECM DTCs and/or the inoperative coolant pump. REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . No GO to P9 - P9 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION
- Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 6 hours.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the G_PHTMP (°C) PID
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the M_PHTMP (°C) PID
- Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PIDs.
Do the temperatures PID indicate greater than 115°C (239°F)?
Yes REFER to: Electric Powertrain Cooling . No GO to P10 - P10 VERIFY MECS PUMP OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all MECS pump connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the MECS pump connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the G_PHTMP (°C) PID
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the M_PHTMP (°C) PID
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the MECS PUMP from the BECM to the pump, and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
Yes If BECM DTCs are present REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . If there are no BECM DTCs present, REPAIR wiring as necessary. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.