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Pinpoint Test X : P0C03

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
    NOTE: Drive Motor B refers to the electric generator. Drive Motor A refers to the electric motor.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0C03:00 Drive Motor "B" Current Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the 3 phase current is not within the expected range or when the resolver circuitry is incorrectly wired.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Transmission

  2. X1 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Was DTC P0A45 or P0C64 read from the Inverter System Controller (ISC)? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test Q 
    No  GO to  X2
  3. X2 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL

    • Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.

    Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level? 

    Yes  GO to  X3
    No  UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level.
  4. X3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Remove the Inverter System Controller (ISC) side cover. When removing side cover, pull cover straight out approximately 2 inches before moving upwards or damage to the high voltage interlock connector may occur. REFER to: Inverter System Controller [SOBDMC] .

    • Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.

    • Verify the high voltage terminal bolts are fully seated and torqued to 8 lb.ft (10.5 Nm)

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  X4
  5. X4 CHECK FOR GENERATOR PHASE CONTINUITY

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 6, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 7, component side
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 6, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 8, component side
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 7, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 8, component side

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  X5
    No  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. X5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 6, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 7, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD475093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      ISC/SOBDMC pin 8, component side
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  X6
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. X6 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  X7
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. X7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Connect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Ignition ON.

    • CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait 5 minutes.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P0C03:00 still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Transmission. REFER to: Transmission . CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.