Test Procedure
- DA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: Diagnose any circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.
Is DTC P0111, P0112, P0113, P0114 or P1112 present?
Yes No For DTC P0111, GO to DA8.
For all others, GO to DA2.For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DA2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DA2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to DA3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DA3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) PCM Connector, Component Side IAT - Pin 2 IAT - Pin E17 SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin E6
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DA4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DA5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DA5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DA6. - DA6 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Lightly tap on the MAF/IAT sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Does the IAT PID reading change?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DA7. - DA7 CHECK THE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID.
- Record the IAT PID value.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - Record the IAT PID value.
Does the IAT PID change from greater than 3.0 volts to less than 0.20 volt when the jumper is connected?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DA9. - DA8 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours while not in direct sun light, if necessary.
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (TEMP), AAT (TEMP) and CHT (TEMP) PIDs.
Are the temperature readings within 17°C (30°F) of each other?
Yes No GO to DA9. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DA9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.