LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests Dc: Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. DC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose any circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.

    Is DTC P0101, P0102, P0103, P0104, P1100 or P1101 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DC2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  DC2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DC2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the intake air system (air cleaner, housing, and tubes) for obstructions or blockage.
    • Check for broken or loose air outlet tube clamps, cracks or holes in the air outlet tube.
    • Check for worn gaskets between the MAF/IAT sensor and the air cleaner assembly.
    • Check that the MAF/IAT sensor connector is seated correctly.
    • Check the electronic throttle body (ETB) bore for sludge.
    • Check the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system for leaks and restrictions.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DC3.
  3. DC3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DC4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MAF - Pin 5 MAF - Pin E13
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin E1

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DC5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAF - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DC6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAF - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DC7.
  7. DC7 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
    • While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
    • Lightly tap on the MAF/IAT sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Does the MAF_HZ PID reading change? 

    Yes No
    CLEAN the MAF/IAT sensor using CRC Mass Air Flow Sensor Cleaner 05110 or equivalent.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
    If the concern or DTC is still present, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .