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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests Dm: Manifold Absolute Pressure (Map) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DM1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, or P0109 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  DM2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DM2 MONITOR THE MAP PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage between 0.5 - 4.95 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0106. GO to  DM9.
    For all others, GO to  DM8.
    GO to  DM3.
  3. DM3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS 
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM4. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  4. DM4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 1 MAP - Pin E18
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin E6

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DM5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DM6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DM6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DM7.
  7. DM7 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Is the voltage less than 4.6 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
    Refer to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DM10.
  8. DM8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
    • Wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Does a sudden change in voltage occur while monitoring the PID? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new MAP sensor. Refer to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  9. DM9 MAP RANGE OR PERFORMANCE 
    NOTE: If MAP DTCs P0107 or P0108 are present, diagnose those DTCs first.

    If any mass air flow (MAF) sensor related DTCs are present, diagnose those DTCs prior to diagnosing MAP DTC P0106.

    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the KOEO MAP PID voltage.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Record the KOER MAP PID voltage.

    Does the PID value change? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
    REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DM10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.