Test Procedure
- FD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0504, P0571, P0572, P0573, P0703, P1572 or P1703 present?
Yes No For KOER DTC P1703, GO to FD2.
For all others, GO to FD3.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - FD2 VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED
Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test?
Yes No GO to FD3. CARRY OUT the PCM KOER self-test.
APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test. - FD3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes No GO to FD4. REFER to the Exterior Lighting article, to diagnose the inoperative stoplamps. - FD4 CHECK CRUISE CONTROL OPERATION
Does the cruise control operate correctly?
Yes No GO to FD5. REFER to the Cruise Control article to continue diagnosis of the cruise control system. - FD5 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BPP - Pin B2 Ground
Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10.5 volts with the brake pedal fully applied?
Yes No GO to FD6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - FD6 CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- BPP Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side BPS - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3 - Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the resistance value.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10K ohms with the brake pedal fully applied?
Yes No GO to FD7. INSTALL a new BPP switch. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side BPS - Pin 2 BPS - Pin B3 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin B39 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FD8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - FD8 CHECK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS - Pin 2 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FD9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- FD9 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS - Pin 2 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to FD10. - FD10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.