Test Procedure
- JB1 VISUAL INSPECTION
- Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all the coils are correctly and securely connected.
- Examine all the wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned, or overheated insulation, and loose or broken conditions.
- Make sure the vehicle battery is in good condition and all accessories are turned off.
Is a concern indicated?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P0300 or symptoms without DTCs, GO to JB3.
For all others, GO to JB2. - JB2 CHECK FOR SPARK AT THE CYLINDER INDICATED NOTE: Do not disconnect any COP while the engine is running, damage to the COP or PCM may occur.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the suspect fuel injector connector for the indicated cylinder.
- Disconnect the suspect COP from the spark plug for the indicated cylinder.
- Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to a COP.
- Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
- Observe the spark tester.
Is a bluish-white spark present?
Yes No GO to JB4. INSPECT the COP boot on the missing cylinder. REPAIR as necessary. INSPECT the spark plug on the missing cylinder. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug. INSTALL a new spark plug if the resistance is lower than 2, 000 ohms or higher than 12, 000 ohms.
GO to PINPOINT TEST JF . - JB3 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS NOTE: Do not disconnect any COP while the engine is running, damage to the COP or PCM may occur.NOTE: Carry out the following steps for all cylinders.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel injector connector for the cylinder being tested.
- Disconnect the COP from the spark plug for the cylinder being tested.
- Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the COP being tested.
- Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
- Observe the spark tester.
Is a bluish-white spark consistent between all cylinders?
Yes No GO to JB4. INSPECT the COP boot on the missing cylinder. REPAIR as necessary. INSPECT the spark plug on the missing cylinder. MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug. INSTALL a new spark plug if the resistance is lower than 2, 000 ohms or higher than 12, 000 ohms.
RECORD cylinders with inconsistent spark.
GO to PINPOINT TEST JF . - JB4 CHECK THE SPARK PLUGS
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove and inspect the plugs for damage, wear, carbon tracking or deposits, and correct plug gap.
- Check the coil boots for holes, splits or white discolorations that could indicate arcing.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to JB5. - JB5 CHECK THE SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
Is the resistance between 2, 000 and 12, 000 ohms?
Yes No GO to JB6. INSTALL a new spark plug.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JB6 TEST DIRECTION
Were you directed to this pinpoint test from Engine Controls Symptom Charts article?
Yes No RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. GO to JB7. - JB7 TEST DIRECTION FOR PINPOINT TEST HD
Were you directed to this pinpoint test from Pinpoint Test Step HD8?
Yes No GO to HD9. The concern is intermittent.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .