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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests JH: Engine Speed Signal >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. JH1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose all other PCM DTCs and SOBDMC DTCs before entering this pinpoint test.
    NOTE: Clearing the SOBDMC DTCs will erase any SOBDMC recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any SOBDMC freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.

    Is DTC P0726 present during self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JH2. For symptoms without DTCs, CHECK the CTO circuit for an intermittent concern between the PCM connector and the TCM connector.
    CARRY OUT a visual inspection. CHECK for loose connections, and damaged or corroded pins.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. JH2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • TCM-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CTO - Pin 4 CTO - Pin B10

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JH3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. JH3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CTO - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JH4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. JH4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CTO - Pin 4 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  JH5.
  5. JH5 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: It may be necessary to press the accelerator pedal with the gear selector in the PARK position to force the engine to run.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the SOBDMC DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
    • Increase the RPM to between 1, 000 to 1, 500 RPM for 10 seconds.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.