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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests Kg: Fuel Injector >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. KG1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG2. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  2. KG2 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      INJ INJ

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. KG3 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
    INJ Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KG4 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      INJ Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KG5.
  5. KG5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      INJ VPWR

    Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG6. INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS MODE 6 .
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KG6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE INJ CIRCUIT 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      Point A Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side Point B Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR INJ

    Is the test lamp blinking? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KG7. GO to  KG8.
  7. KG7 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injector connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F (MODE) PID.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the fuel injector to the PCM.

    Are any injector values fluctuating in and out of range? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  8. KG8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.