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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests QB: Keep Alive Power >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. QB1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: The DTC P2610 will not reset after the DTCs are cleared. If the DTC P2610 is retrieved before the DTCs are cleared, GO to  QB3.
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear all the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0603, P1633 or P2610 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOER DTC P2610, GO to  QB3.
    For DTC P1633, GO to  QB4.
    For all others, GO to  QB2.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. QB2 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) ERROR 
    NOTE: This DTC is set by any form of electrical interference around PCM or vehicle.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0603 still present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0603, GO to  QB6. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  3. QB3 CHECK THE ENGINE OFF TIMER 
    NOTE: Turning the ignition ON then OFF without an engine start for the purpose of checking the engine coolant temperature does not affect the test results.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at correct operating temperature.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the engine coolant temperature to decrease by at least 16.7°C (30°F).
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P2610 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2610 alone, GO to  QB5.
    For DTC P2610 with U0422, follow the diagnosis for DTC U0422.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST QD .
    Unable to duplicate the condition.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  4. QB4 CHECK THE KAPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      KAPWR - Pin B10 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    CHECK for loose connections and damaged terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  QB6.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. QB5 CHECK FOR ANY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BDYCM) DTCS 
    • Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the Multifunction Electronic Modules article, to continue diagnosis. GO to  QB6.
  6. QB6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.