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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests QE: Hybrid Electric System >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. QE1 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ANY DTCS OTHER THAN THE INFORMATIONAL DTC 

    Are any DTCs present other than PCM DTC P1A0C or SOBDMC DTC P1A0C? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  QE2.
  2. QE2 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE 
    NOTE: The engine may attempt to start for up to 20 seconds. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for additional information.
    • Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
    • Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute.

    Does the engine start and run for at least one minute? 

    Yes No
    CARRY OUT a complete On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) drive cycle. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE3.
  3. QE3 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the intake air system (air cleaner, housing, and tubes) for obstructions or blockage.
    • Check for broken or loose air outlet tube clamps, cracks or holes in the air outlet tube.
    • Check for worn gaskets between the MAF/IAT sensor and the air cleaner assembly.
    • Check that the MAF/IAT sensor connector is connected correctly.
    • Check the electronic throttle body (ETB) bore for sludge.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE4.
  4. QE4 CHECK THE VPWR PID 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (VOLT) PID.

    Is the PID value between 10.5 - 17 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QE5. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  5. QE5 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLI (PER) PID.

    Is the PID value greater than 15%? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QE6. ADD fuel to fuel tank until FLI PID exceeds 15%.
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. QE6 CHECK THAT THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL IS CORRECT 
    • Park the vehicle on level ground.
    • Engine OFF for a minimum of 10 minutes.
    • Check the engine oil level.

    Is the engine oil level correct? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QE7. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. QE7 VISUALLY INSPECT THE ELECTRONIC THROTTLE BODY (ETB) 
    NOTE: Make sure the ETB harness connector is connected correctly.
    • Inspect the ETB for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.
    • Inspect for crossed throttle actuator control module (TACM) circuit wiring in the ETB connector.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE8.
  8. QE8 INSPECTION OF THE PCV VALVE 
    • Check the PCV valve, hoses and connections for leaks or restrictions.
    • Verify the correct PCV valve part number.
    • Verify the PCV valve is clean.
    • Verify the fresh air tube and related hoses are clean and routed correctly.
    • Disconnect the PCV valve from the valve cover.
    • Shake the PCV valve. Verify the PCV valve rattles when shaken.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE9.
  9. QE9 SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all the coils are correctly connected.
    • Check the wiring harness and connectors for damage.
    • Make sure the vehicle battery is in good condition and all accessories are turned off.
    • Remove and inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon tracking or deposits, and correct plug gap.
    • Check the coil boots for holes, splits or white discolorations that could indicate arcing.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE10.
  10. QE10 CHECK FOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    NOTE: A slight pressure in the exhaust system is normal, but excessive exhaust back pressure seriously affects engine operation.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the following for damage or restrictions:
      • front and rear exhaust pipes
      • catalytic converter
      • muffler and tailpipe assembly

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE11.
  11. QE11 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
    • Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.

    Is the fuel pressure greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QE12. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
  12. QE12 CHECK THE EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN EVAP PURGE VALVE 
    • Disconnect the fuel vapor to intake manifold line at the EVAP purge valve and cap the line at the EVAP purge valve.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Does the engine start and maintain idle? 

    Yes No
    CARRY OUT Pinpoint Test HX. FOLLOW the symptoms without DTCs diagnosis. GO to PINPOINT TEST HX . GO to  QE13.
  13. QE13 CHECK THE MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR FOR CONCERNS 

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  QE14.
  14. QE14 CHECK THAT THE TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL IS CORRECT 
    • Check the transmission fluid level. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article, General Procedures.

    Is the transmission fluid level correct? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM and SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.