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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests TL: Generator Over Temperature Fault >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. TL1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Are DTCs P0A37, P0A38 or P0A39 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL2. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. TL2 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL 
    NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
    • Verify the automatic transmission fluid level is correct. Refer to the Automatic Transmission article.

    Is the transmission fluid level correct? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL3. REFER to the Automatic Transmission Cooling article, to diagnose a transmission fluid level concern.
  3. TL3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE GCT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side
      GCT - Pin 14 GCTRTN - Pin 15

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL4. INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. TL4 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • TCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      GCT - Pin 14 GCT - Pin 16
      GCTRTN - Pin 15 GCTRTN - Pin 15

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TL5 CHECK THE GCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GCT - Pin 14 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TL6 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GCT - Pin 14 Ground
      GCTRTN - Pin 15 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  TL7.
  7. TL7 COMPARE THE MONITORED TEMPERATURE READING 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side
      GCT - Pin 14 GCTRTN - Pin 15
    • Record the value.
    • Transmission Assembly connector connected.
    • TCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.

    Does the TEMP PID correspond to the recorded GCT SENSOR resistance value? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TL8. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  8. TL8 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
    • Record the PID value.
    • Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PID.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Record the PID value.

    Does the PID value change? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.