Test Procedure
- Z1 DIRECTION FOR INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC PATH NOTE: Proceed with this step only if the powertrain control module (PCM) or secondary on board diagnostic module c (SOBDMC) diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) were not previously cleared. Record freeze frame data prior to clearing the PCM DTCs. Clearing the DTCs will clear any freeze frame data and eliminate FMEM. This helps to recreate the original conditions that set the DTCs or caused the symptom.
Have the DTCs been cleared?
Yes No GO to Z2. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to Z2. - Z2 SELECT THE PIDS AND SIGNALS RELATED TO THE SYSTEM
- A list of related PIDs and signals are needed for use with the scan tool to monitor the suspect areas. Obtain the customer symptom description. Use the Reference Value Symptom chart and proceed to the Reference Value PID or Signal Measurement chart located at TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
- Highlight each available PID and signal recommended by the charts under the PID and signal selection menu on the scan tool.
Have all available PIDs and signals related to the symptom been selected?
Yes No GO to Z3. REPEAT the test step to obtain the required information. - Z3 DECISION TO VERIFY THE SYMPTOM NOTE: The path to symptom verification is optional, but is recommended for several reasons. For example:
- The vehicle is in for a repeat repair.
- No DTC is present.
- Customer has difficulty describing the symptom.
Has a symptom been detected?
Yes No GO to Z10. GO to Z4. - Z4 COLLECT ANY SYMPTOM RELATED DATA TO AID IN VERIFICATION NOTE: Only malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) codes trigger freeze frame data. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual to retrieve the freeze frame information.
- Prepare the freeze frame data for use with information from the Symptom Charts in the Engine Controls Symptom Charts article.
- Check the continuous memory DTCs that should have been recorded from an earlier pinpoint test.
- Access information from the customer information worksheet and the customer if available. Access any other symptom related data available, such as TSBs and CQIS reports.
Has all available data been recorded?
Yes No GO to Z5. GATHER as much data as possible to aid in isolating the intermittent concern area.
REPEAT the test step to obtain the required information. - Z5 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING ALL AVAILABLE DATA NOTE: The vehicle may need to be driven in order to recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom.
- With the scan tool, select and monitor the same PIDs as displayed in freeze frame along with previously selected PIDs and signals from Step Z2. Using freeze frame data recorded earlier, recreate the conditions described by each freeze frame PID. Pay special attention to ECT, LOAD, RPM and VSS. Use any available data from the customer, TSBs, and other sources to aid in producing the correct conditions for recreating the symptom.
- When the symptom occurs, press the trigger to begin recording. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for information on the recorder function.
Could the symptom be recreated?
Yes No GO to Z10. GO to Z6. - Z6 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM NOTE: The PIDs for an output in the Reference Value Charts represent command values only. Circuit measurements with a DMM indicate the actual output status. In the case of a concern, the PID and circuit reading on the vehicle may not correspond with each other. The PID readings for PCM or TCM circuits that do not match the DMM measurement indicate a possible concern.
- The road test is the last attempt to locate the area of concern before physically disturbing vehicle circuits.
- The Intermittent Road Test Procedure is a set of instructions for monitoring PIDs and signals with a scan tool and circuit measurements with a DMM. This is done under 4 different conditions - key on/engine off, hot idle, 48 km/h (30 mph) and 88 km/h (55 mph). Use the typical diagnostic reference values from the Engine Controls Reference Values article to compare with the actual vehicle.
- Locate the correct Reference Value Chart in the Engine Controls Reference Values article.
- Setup the vehicle to measure the circuits with a DMM and a scan tool.
- Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- With the scan tool, select and monitor PIDs and measure circuits shown in the Reference Value Chart in the Engine Controls Reference Values article.
- Compare the scan tool PIDs and digital multimeter values to the Reference Value Charts.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to Z10. GO to Z7. - Z7 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE HOT IDLE ROAD TEST
- The engine temperature should be at least 87°C (189°F).
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to Z10. GO to Z8. - Z8 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM DURING AN 48 KM/H (30 MPH) ROAD TEST
- Drive the vehicle on a preplanned route.
- Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to Z10. GO to Z9. - Z9 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM DURING AN 88 KM/H (55 MPH) ROAD TEST
- Continue to drive the vehicle on the preplanned route.
- Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to Z10. Attempt to recreate the intermittent concern.
GO to Z10. - Z10 SELECT CIRCUITS FROM THE INTERMITTENT TEST CHART
- Remain in the PID and Signal selection menu with the scan tool.
- If the intermittent road test step was used to verify the symptom, highlight the PIDs and signals that were displayed as a mismatch to the Reference Values from the Engine Controls Reference Values article. Otherwise, highlight only the PIDs and signals from step Z2.
- Proceed to the Intermittent Test chart located at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Match the selected PIDs and signals to the corresponding circuit in the chart. There may be more than one circuit to test. If a PID or signal recording was made with the scan tool, it may be helpful to replay it at this time. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for additional information.
- Input Test - used on sensing inputs such as temperature, position or oxygen.
- Output Test - used on output devices such as relays, coils or solenoids.
Has a test been chosen?
Yes No For the input test step, GO to Z11.
For the output test step, GO to Z16.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - Z11 KOEO INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM AND TCM SENSORS
- Using the circuits chosen from the Intermittent Test Chart, select only the recommended PIDs and signals to monitor with the scan tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a DMM to check the value.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually.
- Monitor the PID or DMM while tapping on the component.
- Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM or TCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Are there abrupt changes in the PID values that do not compare with the Engine Controls Reference Values article readings?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.GO to Z12. - Z12 KOER INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM AND TCM SENSORS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually.
- Monitor the PID or DMM while tapping on the component.
- Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM or TCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.GO to Z13. - Z13 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM AND TCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually.
- Monitor the PID or DDM values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component to PCM or TCM.
- Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM or TCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.GO to Z14. - Z14 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually.
- Monitor the PID or DMM values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component to PCM.
- Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.GO to Z15. - Z15 KOER WIGGLE TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM AND TCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS NOTE: The cooling fans or the fuel pump may turn on during the next steps.
- Using the circuits chosen from the Intermittent Test Chart, select only the recommended PIDs and signals to monitor with the scan tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a digital multimeter to check the value.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- With the scan tool, turn on selected outputs using output state control. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Monitor the PID or DMM while tapping on the component.
- Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM or TCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Is there a mismatch between command and actual, or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in the Engine Controls Reference Values article?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.GO to Z16. - Z16 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM ACTUATORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS NOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the Intermittent Test Chart display commanded values only. A DMM measurement is needed to display the actual values. Make sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The Output State Test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Monitor the PIDs with the scan tool and note the values. Compare the scan tool values with values from a DMM with the engine at idle. Look for fluctuations in the values while tapping on the suspect component.
- If a coil for a coil on plug application is suspect, turn OFF the ignition. Gain access to the coil and measure continuity from the spark plug terminal to the signal terminal while tapping the coil. A large fluctuation in resistance indicates an intermittent open or short.
- Monitor the PIDs while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Is there a scan tool to DMM value mismatch or an idle fluctuation?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.GO to Z17. - Z17 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM ACTUATORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS NOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the Intermittent Test Chart display commanded values only. A DMM measurement is needed to display the actual values. Make sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The Output State Test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- With the scan tool, turn on selected outputs using output state control. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Monitor the PID or DMM values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component to PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in the Engine Controls Reference Values article?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.GO to Z18. - Z18 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM ACTUATORS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Using the circuits chosen from the Intermittent Test Chart, select only the recommended PIDs and signals to monitor with the scan tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a digital multimeter to check the value.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Monitor the PID or DMM values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component to PCM.
- Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in the Engine Controls Reference Values article?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.GO to Z19. - Z19 INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT MECHANICAL CONCERNS NOTE: It is possible for an intermittent mechanical concern to cause a good PCM or TCM system to react abnormally.
- An inspection of DTC related mechanical systems should have been performed in an earlier article. If not, visually inspect at this time.
- Look for possible vacuum lines, wires, cables, linkage, or hoses that may become kinked, shorted, or restricted during normal engine operation.
- This may include engine or transmission gear changes, acceleration and deceleration, rough roads, and various engine RPM and torque related conditions.
Is a mechanical concern detected?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.It is necessary to seek additional help. REFER to the Service Repair And Technical Assistance Process. A vehicle data recorder (VDR) or similar recorder may also be useful.