Possible Causes
- Network communication concern
- Over or under voltage concerns
- GWM
- HVAC module
- ABS module
- CE1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the HVAC module pass the Network Test?
Yes No RETRIEVE and RECORD all HVAC module DTCs.
REFER to the Climate Control System General Information article. If there are no DTCs in the HVAC module, Go to CE3.Go to CE2.
- CE2: CHECK THE GWM COMMUNICATION
- Review the results of the modules communicating on the network from the previous step.
- Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the HVAC module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to the Module Communications Network article. DIAGNOSE the GWM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
- CE3: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- CE4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DTCS IN THE ABS MODULE
- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes No For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
FOR DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .Go to CE5.
- CE5: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE GWM
Carry out the GWM self-test.
- Record all DTCs from the GWM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the GWM DTC. REFER to the Module Communications Network article. Go to CE6.
- CE6: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE HVAC MODULE
Carry out the HVAC self-test.
- Record all DTCs from the HVAC module self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the HVAC module DTC. REFER to the Climate Control System General Information article. Go to CE8.
- CE7: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE FCIM
Carry out the FCIM self-test.
- Record all DTCs from the FCIM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the FCIM DTC. REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article. Go to CE8.
- CE8: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the HVAC module or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes No Go to CE9. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the HVAC module or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- CE9: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Is DTC U0164:xx or U0424:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module?
- CE10: VERIFY HVAC MODULE OPERATION
- CE11: VERIFY FCIM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- FCIM_A connector disconnected.
- FCIM_B connector disconnected.
- GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C155)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C155) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- FCIM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- FCIM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FCIM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC form.
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CE12: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C155)
- GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
- HVAC_A Module connector disconnected. (C297A)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- HVAC_A Module connector connected. (C297A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C155) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CE13: VERIFY ABS OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS_A Module connector disconnected. (C135A)
- ABS_B Module connector disconnected. (C135B)
- GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
- HVAC_A Module connector disconnected. (C297A)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- HVAC_A Module connector connected. (C297A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS_B Module connector connected. (C135B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS_A Module connector connected. (C135A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EBB assembly.
The HCU and ABS module are a single assembly known as the EBB unit.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EBB unit (HCU and ABS module assembly). REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article. ORDER a replacement EBB unit and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.