Pinpoint Tests G: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure Faults
Refer to the Vehicle Dynamic Systems wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
- G1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES
- Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
- Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
- Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the wheels and tires OK?
Yes No Go to G2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
- G2: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the RCM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to G3. REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the RCM does not communicate with the scan tool.
- G3: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE RCM
Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the RCM DTCs first. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article. Go to G4.
- Are any DTCs present?
- G4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC U0151:xx or U0452:xx present and active in the ABS module?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST BH . Go to G5.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- G5: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM installation, make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. Refer to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to G7. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
- G6: CHECK THE YAW RATE SENSOR INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Yaw Rate Sensor connector disconnected.
- Inspect the yaw rate sensor installation, make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. Refer to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
- Inspect the yaw rate sensor mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- the yaw rate sensor installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to G7. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or INSTALL a new yaw rate sensor as necessary. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
- G7: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION
- G8: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at lest 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any of the DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present in the ABS module?
Yes No Go to G9. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely caused by an incomplete calibration or a previously failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
- G9: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Yaw Rate Sensor connector disconnected.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C155)
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) CAN- Ground CAN+ Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit. Go to G10.
- G10: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) CAN- Ground CAN+ Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to G11. REPAIR the circuit in question.
- G11: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side CAN- CAN+ - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to G12. REPAIR the circuits.
- Measure the resistance between:
- G12: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side CAN- CAN- CAN+ CAN+ - Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side CAN- CAN- CAN+ CAN+ - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to G15. REPAIR the circuit in question.
- Measure the resistance between:
- G13: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE YAW RATE SENSOR
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IGN START/RUN Ground - Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No Go to G14. VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (7.5A) is OK.
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagrams Introduction article to determine the cause of the circuit short. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open condition.
- G14: CHECK THE YAW RATE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to G15. REPAIR the circuit.
- G15: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to G16. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to the Connetor Repair Procedures wiring diagrams article schematic and connector information.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- G16: CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- ABS Module connector connected. (C155) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, DIAGNOSE the RCM concern. REFER to the Supplemental Restraints System article.
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- G17: CHECK THE YAW RATE SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- ABS Module connector connected. (C155) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Yaw Rate Sensor connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new yaw rate sensor. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.