LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Fusion Titanium, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> EPAS Guided Routine >> Inspection And Verification
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection And Verification

Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in General Information, Description and Operation.

If the module DTC list results in a large number of DTCs, diagnose all module hard faults first (C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, U2011, and U3000) before diagnosing any network faults (lost communication or invalid data). If voltage concern DTCs are present, diagnose those after any module hard faults and before any network faults.

  1. IV1: VISUAL INSPECTION 
    NOTE: The ignition must be off, and remain off, when disconnecting PSCM electrical connectors. Failure to follow this direction may lead to DTCs being set in the PSCM which cannot be cleared and result in the need to install a new EPAS gear.
    NOTE: If equipped, the Lane Keeping System (LKS) can interfere with accurate EPAS diagnostics. Disable the Lane Keeping System (LKS) before test driving the vehicle to diagnose EPAS concerns. For information on disabling the Lane Keeping System (LKS), refer to the Owner's Literature.
    NOTE: When inspecting the bellows boots make sure to use a strong light source and an inspection mirror.
    • Verify the customer concern.
    • Visually inspect the EPAS system for obvious signs of electrical or mechanical damage, including any signs of leakage.
    VISUAL INSPECTION CHART - FUSION, MKZ

    Mechanical Electrical
    Tire pressure High-current BJB fuse 6 (70A)
    Tire condition and wear BJB fuse 19 (10A)
    Binding or misaligned steering column Wiring, terminals or connectors
    Loose steering column shaft bolts  
    Steering column shaft couplings and U-joints  
    Steering column shaft dash boot  
    Steering gear  
    Steering gear bellows boots  
    Inner tie rod ends  
    Outer tie rod ends  
    • Is an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found? 
      Yes No
      Go to  IV2. For steering gear mounted EPAS showing signs of leakage, Go to  IV2.
      For steering gear mounted EPAS NOT showing signs of leakage, GO to PINPOINT TEST KC .
      For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST KC .
  2. IV2: DAMAGED STEERING GEAR BELLOWS BOOT 
    • Was a damaged steering gear bellows boot identified during the visual inspection? 
      Yes No
      Go to  IV3. For signs of leakage, GO to PINPOINT TEST K .
      For all others, REPAIR the concern identified during the visual inspection.
  3. IV3: ISOLATE THE DAMAGED BELLOWS BOOT(S) AS THE CONCERN 
    • Review the repair order and verify there are no customer concerns (such as a message on the message center or NVH steering system concern) in addition to the damaged bellows boot(s).
    • Are any other customer concerns present? 
      Yes No
      Make note of the damaged bellows boot(s). Go to Known Concerns
      After diagnosis is complete, if a new EPAS gear or bellows boot has not been installed, GO to PINPOINT TEST K .
      GO to PINPOINT TEST K .