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Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0562:00

  1. Refer to Wiring Diagrams TRANSMISSION CONTROLS - 8F35 for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has a single ground circuit. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the voltage supplied to the GSM falls below 9 volts for more than 3 seconds.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuses
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • GSM

  2. A1 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSMDTCs.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

    Is DTC P0562 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  3. A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

    Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
    No  GO to  A3
  4. A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to: Battery

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery
     
  5. A4 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect GSM C2503.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2503-1
      GFD596560Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2503-15
      GFD596560Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the cause of the circuit short.
  6. A5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2503-18
      GFD596559Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  Verify ground G202 is clean and torqued to specification. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
  7. A6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

    • Disconnect and inspect GSM C2503 and related in-line electrical connectors.

    • Using a good light source, inspect all  disconnected electrical connectors for the following:

      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes  GO to  A7
    No  REPAIR the connector, terminals as necessary.
  8. A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Connect GSM C2503 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) 
     
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.