Pinpoint Test N: P06DA, P06DB, P06DC, P06DD
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P06DA:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an open on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit. PCM P06DB:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a short to ground on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit. PCM P06DC:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit. PCM P06DD:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve is stuck. Possible Sources
- Communications network concern
- Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve
- PCM
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- N1 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N2 No VERIFY BJB fuse F11 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - N2 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1551E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1469-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to N3 - N3 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N4 No REPAIR the circuit. - N4 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1469-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to N5 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- N5 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
-
NOTE: Engine oil level and contamination can affect the oil pressure reading.
Check the engine oil level and correct as necessary.
- Connect PCM C1551E.
- Connect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCMPID EOP_PRESS.
- Start the engine.
- Record the EOP_PRESS PID reading.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.
- Start the engine.
- Record the EOP_PRESS PID reading.
- Ignition OFF.
Did the engine oil pressure increase by greater than 276 kpa (40 psi) with the solenoid disconnected?
Yes GO to N6 No INSTALL a new oil pressure control solenoid valve. REFER to: Oil Pressure Control Solenoid -
- N6 VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTION AND WIRING
- Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.
- Disconnect PCM connectors.
- Inspect connectors and wiring:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit or connector as needed. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.