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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> Edge ST >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Electronic Engine Controls - 2.7L ECOBOOST (238KW/324PS) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Electronic Engine Controls >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test N: P06DA, P06DB, P06DC, P06DD
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Pinpoint Test N: P06DA, P06DB, P06DC, P06DD

  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P06DA:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an open on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit.
    PCM P06DB:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a short to ground on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit.
    PCM P06DC:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit.
    PCM P06DD:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve is stuck.

    Possible Sources 

    • Communications network concern
    • Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve
    • PCM
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors

  2. N1 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1489-1
      GFD595327Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  N2
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse F11 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. N2 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551E.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1469-2
      GFD595327Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  N3
  4. N3 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551E-19
      GFD595087Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1469-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. N4 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1469-2
      GFD595087Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. N5 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

    • NOTE: Engine oil level and contamination can affect the oil pressure reading.

      Check the engine oil level and correct as necessary.

    • Connect PCM C1551E.

    • Connect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCMPID EOP_PRESS.

    • Start the engine.

    • Record the EOP_PRESS PID reading.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.

    • Start the engine.

    • Record the EOP_PRESS PID reading.

    • Ignition OFF.

    Did the engine oil pressure increase by greater than 276 kpa (40 psi) with the solenoid disconnected? 

    Yes  GO to  N6
    No  INSTALL a new oil pressure control solenoid valve. REFER to: Oil Pressure Control Solenoid
  7. N6 VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTION AND WIRING

    • Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.

    • Disconnect PCM connectors.

    • Inspect connectors and wiring:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit or connector as needed.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.