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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Restraint Control Module-A (RCM-A) Connector - C310A
G13411047Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
Fig 2: Restraint Control Module-B (RCM-B) Connector - C310B
G13411048Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. AN1: CALIBRATE THE ABS 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during IVD Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in a failed calibration.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine, Follow the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
    • Does the sensor calibration routine pass successfully? 
      Yes No
      The condition causing the concern is no longer present.
      The concern was most likely caused by a failed sensor calibration or an non-calibrated sensor.
      Go to  AN2.
  2. AN2: VERIFY BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE 
    • Using a multi-meter or similar tool, verify the battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.
    • Is the battery voltage greater than 10 volts? 
  3. AN3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE YAW RATE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Yaw Rate Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IGN START/RUN Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN4. VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (7.5A) is OK.
      If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction article to determine the cause of the circuit short.
      If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
  4. AN4: CHECK THE YAW RATE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN5. REPAIR the circuit.
  5. AN5: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
  6. AN6: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
  7. AN7: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM_B (C310B) Connector, Harness Side
      CAN- CAN+
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Yaw Rate Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CAN- CAN+
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
  8. AN8: CHECK THE YAW RATE SENSOR INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the yaw rate sensor installation and verify all fasteners are tightened to specifications.
    • Remove the yaw rate sensor. Refer to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    • Inspect the yaw rate sensor mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
    • Is the yaw rate sensor installed correctly and the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN12. CLEAR or REPAIR the yaw rate sensor mounting surface as necessary. TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification.
      Go to  AN12.
  9. AN9: CHECK THE RCM MOUNTING SURFACE AND ELECTRICAL GROUNDING 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Remove the RCM. Refer to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN10. CLEAR or REPAIR the RCM mounting surface as necessary. CORRECTLY INSTALL the RCM and TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification.
      Go to  AN10.
  10. AN10: VERIFY MODULE NETWORK COMMUNICATION 
    • Install the RCM. Refer to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      • Make sure the RCM is installed in the correct direction (arrow to front of vehicle) and make sure all fasteners are tighten to specifications.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Do the RCM, PCM, BCM, and ABS module all pass the Network Test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN11. REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the module not communicating on the network.
  11. AN11: CHECK FOR RCM DTCS 

    Carry out the RCM self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs present in the RCM? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the RCM DTCs. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article. Go to  AN12.
  12. AN12: CARRY OUT THE STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION ROUTINE 
  13. AN13: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LONG_ACCEL) PID 
    NOTE: The LONG_ACCEL PID must be between -0.17g and 0.17g for the ABS module to store a reading and clear DTC C0062:54. A reading greater than 0.17g or less than -0.17g indicates the vehicle is not level or may be overloaded.
    • Position the vehicle on a flat, level surface. Make sure the vehicle has no payload or passengers.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID reading between -0.17g and 0.17g? 
  14. AN14: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
  15. AN15: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
  16. AN16: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTC 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any of the DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present and active in the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN17. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by; an incomplete stability control sensor calibration routine, a dirty RCM ground connection or an incorrectly installed RCM.
  17. AN17: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
  18. AN18: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
  19. AN19: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS_A Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS_B Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new EBB assembly.
      The HCU and ABS module are a single assembly known as the EBB unit.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSMs or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EBB unit (HCU and ABS module assembly).
      REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
      ORDER a replacement EBB unit and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.