Pinpoint Test K : P06DA, P06DB, P06DC
- Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L GTDI
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions below;
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P06DA:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit. PCM P06DB:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to ground on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit. PCM P06DC:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit. Possible Sources
- Communications network concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve
- PCM
- K1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
Are any PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes GO to K2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition. - K2 CLEAR AND CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
Are any PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes GO to K3. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - K3 MONITOR THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FAULT PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition ON.
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOPC_CIRC_FPID
Is the PID reading 1?
Yes GO to K4 No A circuit fault is not currently active. CLEAR any history diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), drive the vehicle and RECHECK for PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). - K4 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Oil pressure control solenoid C1469.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1469-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K5 No VERIFY BJB fuse F8 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION service information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - K5 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1551E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1469-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to K6 - K6 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K7 No REPAIR the circuit. - K7 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1469-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to K9 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- K8 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1469 pin 1, component side C1469 pin 2, component side
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K9 No INSTALL a new oil pressure control solenoid. REFER to: Oil Pressure Control Solenoid . - Measure:
- K9 VERIFY OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTION AND WIRING
- Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid C1469.
- Disconnect PCM connectors.
- Inspect connectors and wiring:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit or connector as needed. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose module or solenoid connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.