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Pinpoint Tests A: FCIM Hardware Test Routine

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2018 Lincoln MKZ, 2018 Lincoln MKX, 2018 Lincoln MKC, 2018 Ford Mustang, and 2018 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: This test is designed to check the function of the FCIM hardware only. It is very important that no other issues are present with systems or components that interface with the FCIM.
The FCIM hardware test helps determine whether the FCIM module hardware is functioning as designed or has an identifiable concern. As each block of tests is completed, the results are provided and directions given for the next step. At the completion of the test, a recommendation is provided where the "FCIM replacement IS NOT recommended", "FCIM replacement IS recommended" or if the concern is the result of non-warrantable damage.
Within the test routine there may be several actions or tests that may have been carried out previously in a different procedure or Pinpoint Test (PPT). However, please follow the directions provided as this test routine specifically checks the operation of the module hardware.
The tools required for this test are:
  • Rotunda Integrated Diagnostic Software (IDS) software
  • Vehicle Communication Module (VCM)
  1. A1: CONFIRM THE FCIM HARDWARE TEST WAS REFERENCED BY THE APPROPRIATE SERVICE INFORMATION 
    NOTE: This test routine is required to validate whether the FCIM hardware has an identifiable concern.
    • You should only be in the FCIM hardware test routine if you were directed here from the appropriate service information.
    • Were you referred here from the appropriate service information? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A3. Go to  A2.
  2. A2: DESCRIBE THE REASON FOR ENTERING THE FCIM HARDWARE TEST 
    • Please explain how you were sent to this test and why.

    * - Indicates Mandatory Field

    How did you arrive at this test procedure?*

    [Enter value]

    What was the symptom or reason for navigating to this test procedure?*

    [Enter value]

    REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.

  3. A3: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION 
    • Input the required information in the provided fields below.

    * - Indicates Mandatory Field

    Repair Order (RO) Date*

    [Enter value]

    Repair Order (RO) Number*

    [Enter value]

    Repair Order (RO) Line Number*

    [Enter value]

    Dealership's P&A Code*

    [Enter value]

    Go to  A4.

  4. A4: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS 
    NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect this test. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
    • Carry out the following steps:
      • Connect a battery charger and set the charge to the appropriate level based on the battery SOC.
      • Apply the parking brake.
      • If equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P).
      • If equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
      • Connect the VCM to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).

    Go to  A5.

  5. A5: INSPECT THE FCIM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Closely inspect the FCIM for any damage, scratches, scuffs, peeling, cracks, button damage and evidence of foreign debris spilled onto the surface. Damage to the FCIM may cause the module to not function correctly.
    • Is any damage to the FCIM present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A6. Go to  A7.
  6. A6: DETERMINE IF THE DAMAGE IS WARRANTABLE 
    NOTE: If damage is noted and depending on the extent of the damage, the FCIM may need to be replaced and then the customer concern re verified.
    • Refer to the Warranty Policy Manual, General Service Bulletin (GSB) and other service publications for warrantable vs. non-warrantable issues related to FCIM.
    • Is the damage determined to be warrantable? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A38 INFORM the customer of the damage present. If requested, INSTALL a new FCIM (this is NOT a Ford paid repair). REFER to the FCIM Removal and Installation procedure in the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
  7. A7: CARRY OUT A POWER RESET 
    • Disconnect the battery. Refer to the appropriate battery disconnect procedure in appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Wait 30 seconds.
    • Connect the battery and verify if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A8. Go to  A37.
  8. A8: CHECK FOR COMMUNCATION DTCS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 20 seconds to allow the modules to initialize.
    • Press the button below to clear the historical DTCs and to retrieve any currently active DTCs.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are any communication-related DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A9. Go to  A10.
  9. A9: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION 
    NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Record any DTCs present.
    • Do the following modules have loss of communication DTCs, UXXX (both active and historical) indicating loss of network communication? 
      • FCIM 
      • ACM 
      • PCM 
      • BCM 
      • IPC 
    Yes No
    REFER to appropriate Module Communications Network article to diagnose the network communication concern. If sent here from appropriate Module Communications Network article, Go to  A38. Go to  A10.
  10. A10: CARRY OUT THE FCIM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: After the FCIM self-test is complete, select the Return to Diagnostic button in the top right corner to return to this step.
    • Select the button below to carry out the FCIM self-test.
    • Carry out the FCIM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    If the appropriate service information diagnostics for the FCIM DTCs have not been carried out, REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
    If the appropriate servidiagnostics for the FCIM DTCs have already been carried out prior to entering this test, Go to  A11.
    Go to  A11.
  11. A11: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FCIM BUTTONS 
    • Clear the FCIM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press/touch and release (or rotate the knobs if equipped) each climate control button and each audio system control button on the FCIM.
    • Are all of the controls inoperative? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A35 If the air conditioning is inoperative or unable to change the temperature, Go to  A12.
    If a mode select (floor/vent/windshield defrost) button is inoperative, Go to  A20.
    If the auto button is inoperative, Go to  A23.
    If the blower motor speed cannot be adjusted, Go to  A24.
    If an audio control button is inoperative, Go to  A29.
    For all other FCIM concerns, Go to  A36.
    For all others, No fault found.
  12. A12: DETERMINE THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL TYPE (A/C) 
    • Is the vehicle equipped with automatic temperature control? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A14. Go to  A28.
  13. A13: CHECK THE FCIM TEMPERATURE ADJUST INPUT (MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the LEFT_BLEND (PER) PID.
    • Rotate the temperature select knob to the coldest and warmest setting.
    • Does the PID correspond with the movement of the knob? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. Go to  A38.
  14. A14: CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR A TOUCHSCREEN 
    • Is the vehicle equipped with a touchscreen? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A15. For Mustang, Go to  A15.
    For all others, Go to  A28.
  15. A15: CHECK THE FCIM TEMPERATURE ADJUST INPUT (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 
    NOTE: Use the touchscreen buttons for this step.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_D_TMP_PLU (MODE) PID.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_D_TMP_MIN (MODE) PID.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_P_TMP_PLU (MODE) PID.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_P_TMP_MIN (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the driver and passenger temp+ and temp- buttons.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. Go to  A38.
  16. A16: CHECK THE FCIM TEMPERATURE ADJUST OUTPUT CONTROL (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 
    • Access the FCIM and control the LEFT_BLEND (PER) PID.
    • Access the FCIM and control the RIGHT_BLEND (PER) PID.
    • Set the blower motor speed to high.
    • With the vehicle at normal operating temperature, command the blend door to 0% and then 100%.
    • Does the air outlet temperature significantly change for the left and the right side? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A17. Go to  A28.
  17. A17: CHECK THE FCIM A/C SWITCH INPUT 
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_AC (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the A/C button.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
  18. A18: CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE INPUT 
    NOTE: Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the EXTTEMP (TEMP) PID.
    • Does the PID indicate the approximate ambient air temperature correctly? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A19 DIAGOSE the ambient air temperature input concern. REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in appropriate Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes.
  19. A19: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST TO THE PCM 
    NOTE: It may be necessary to cycle the ignition for the PID to read correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the A/C and the MAX A/C buttons.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A28. Go to  A34.
  20. A20: RECHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL OPERATION 
    • Recheck the operation of the climate control mode door selection.
    • Does the climate control mode door selection operate correctly? 
  21. A21: CHECK THE MODE SELECTION BUTTON (MANUAL TEMP CONTROL) 
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_FLOOR (MODE) PID.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_PANEL (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release each mode select button.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A28. Go to  A38.
  22. A22: CHECK THE MODE SELECTION BUTTON (AUTO TEMP CONTROL) 
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_FLOOR (MODE) PID.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_PANEL (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release each mode select button.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A28. Go to  A38.
  23. A23: CHECK THE AUTO SELECTION BUTTON 
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_AUTO (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the AUTO button.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A28. Go to  A38.
  24. A24: CONFIRM THE INOPERATIVE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL 
    • Using the controls on the FCIM, set the blower speed to the highest and then the lowest setting.
    • Does the blower motor speed increase and then decrease? 
  25. A25: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED INPUT CONTROL (MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the BLOWRSPD (PER) PID.
    • Rotate the blower motor control knob to its highest and lowest setting.
    • Does the PID correspond with the movement of the knob? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A27. Go to  A38.
  26. A26: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED INPUT CONTROL (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 
    NOTE: If the PID does not respond to the "-" button, follow the direction for the Yes Action.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the CC_SW_FAN_ (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the fan+ and fan- buttons.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A27. Go to  A28.
  27. A27: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED OUTPUT CONTROL 
    • Access the FCIM and control the BLOWRSPD (PER) PID.
    • Command the blower motor speed to its highest and lowest setting.
    • Does the blower motor respond to the command? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A37. Go to  A28.
  28. A28: CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTICS LISTED IN THE APPROPRIATE SERVICE INFORMATION FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM 
    • Carry out the diagnostics for the concern as listed in the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in appropriate Climate Control System article.
    • Is the FCIM identified as the cause of the fault? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A38. Go to  A37.
  29. A29: CHECK FOR ACM DTC U0256:XX 
    • Carry out the ACM self-test.
    • Is DTC U0256:xx present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A30. Go to  A31.
  30. A30: CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTICS LISTED IN THE APPROPRIATE SERVICE INFORMATION FOR THE AUDIO SYSTEM 
    • DIAGNOSE the audio system. REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
    • Is the FCIM identified as the cause of the fault? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A38. Go to  A37.
  31. A31: CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE DTCS 
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are any low voltage DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the low voltage DTCs first. REFER to the appropriate service informationl. For MKC, Go to  A32.
    For all others, Go to  A33.
  32. A32: CHECK THE AUDIO SYSTEM POWER BUTTON 
    • Access the ACM and monitor the ECU_STATUS (MODE) PID.
    • Press the Power button.
    • Does the PID correctly indicate the ON/OFF status of the ACM? 
    Yes No
    The FCIM is operating correctly at this time. The concern was corrected by resetting the audio system modules. Go to  A33. Go to  A38.
  33. A33: RESET THE AUDIO SYSTEM MODULES AND RECHECK THE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes, then reconnect it.
    • Turn the infotainment system on.
    • Test the FCIM for normal operation.
    • Does the FCIM operate correctly? 
    Yes No
    The FCIM is operating correctly at this time. The concern was corrected by resetting the audio system modules. Go to  A38.
  34. A34: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION-RELATED DTCS 
    • Review the DTCs recorded in the previous step.
    • Are any communication-related DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate information in the appropriate service information and DIAGNOSE the communication-related DTC present. If sent here from the appropriate service information because of a communication-related DTC, Go to  A38. Go to  A38.
  35. A35: CHECK THE POWER AND GROUND TO THE FCIM 
    NOTE: Inoperative FCIM means that none of the FCIM functions work. It does not illuminate and activating any of the controls has no response.
    • REFER to the appropriate Manual Climate Control System Wiring Diagrams or Automatic Climate Control System Wiring Diagrams. Identify the FCIM connector and the pins that provide voltage and ground for the FCIM ECU.
    • Inspect the FCIM connector(s) for:
      • voltage is supplied within 0.2 volts of battery voltage.
      • good ground provided to the connector.
      • corrosion.
      • damaged or bent pins.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Repair any concerns found.
    • Connect the FCIM and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A38. Go to  A37.
  36. A36: CONFIRM THE APPROPRIATE SERVICE INFORMATION DIAGNOSIS 
    • Carry out the diagnostics for the concern as listed in the Diagnosis and Testing in appropriate service information.
    • Is the FCIM identified as the cause of the fault? 
    Yes No
    Go to  A38. Go to  A37.
  37. A37: THE FCIM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST- REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED 
    NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate service information for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the FCIM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the FCIM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the FCIM hardware test passed and that the FCIM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the FCIM in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the FCIM Hardware Repair Validation Code by selecting the "Click for Details" button below. This validation code is required to claim the FCIM hardware test labor operation.

    No fault found.

    If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the FCIM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.

    When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.

  38. A38: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE 
    • Which manual processes are failing during your diagnosis?

    * - Indicates Mandatory Field

    Please provide the symptom that led to the FCIM replacement:*

    [Enter value]

    Go to  A39.

  39. A39: THE FCIM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED 
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the FCIM failed.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the FCIM Hardware Repair Validation Code by selecting the "Click for Details" button below. This validation code is required to claim the FCIM (part), the FCIM R&I labor and the FCIM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.

    INSTALL a new FCIM.

    Order a replacement FCIM and include the validation code on the form.

    If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the FCIM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.

    When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.