Test Procedure
- C1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P04DB, P04E2, P04E3, P053A, P053B or P053C present?
Yes No For DTCs P053A, P053B or P053C. GO to C13.
For all others, GO to C2.For F-150, and Transit Connect Crankcase Ventilation Heater, GO to C11.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - C2 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
- Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for misalignment and incorrect installation.
- Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for damage.
- Inspect the turbocharger inlet surface for debris, or dirt that could cause an incorrect connection.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to C3. - C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR
- Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VBPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to C7. GO to C4. - C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side CVHC CVHC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - For all others,
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side VBPWR VBPWR SIGRTN SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to C5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VBPWR Ground SIGRTN Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to C10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VBPWR Ground SIGRTN Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to C10. - C7 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side CRNKCSVT - Pin 2 CRNKCSVT Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to C8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C8 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CRNKCSVT - Pin 2 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to C9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C9 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CRNKCSVT - Pin 2 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to C10. - C10 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector connected.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Are DTCs P04DB, P04E2 or P04E3 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation sensor.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - C11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN GND CIRCUIT
- Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to C12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For F-150,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground - For Transit Connect,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) CVHC Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation Heater assembly. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C13 CHECK THE HARNESS VOLTAGE TO THE PCM CONTROLLED CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER
- Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) CVHC Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to C14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C14 CHECK THE HARNESS CIRCUIT TO THE PCM CONTROLLED CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER
- For F-150,
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side CVHC CVHC - For Transit Connect,
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side CVHC CVHC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to C15. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C15 CHECK THE SUSPECT CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) CVHC Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For Transit Connect, GO to C17.
For all others, GO to C16.REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - C16 CHECK THE SUSPECT CVHC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) CVHC Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to C17. - C17 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PCM CONTROLLED SUSPECT CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Component Side CVHC GND - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Component Side CVHC VBPWR Is the resistance between 5 - 25 ohms?
Yes No GO to C18. INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation Heater assembly. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins.
- corrosion.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.