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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> F-150 Police Responder >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests E: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. E1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108 or U0609 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  E7.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • MAP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
    • For all others,
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E3. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  3. E3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 1 MAP
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
    MAP - Pin 1 MAP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. E4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 3
      MAP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    MAP - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 3
    MAP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP - Pin 1 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    MAP - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  E6.
  6. E6 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector connected.
    • MAP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
      • Wiggle the MAP sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAP sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P0106. GO to PINPOINT TEST KA .
    For all others, INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. E7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR BIAS 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS) and MAP (PRESS) PIDs.

    Is the suspect sensor PID reading within 4.5 kPa (0.65 psi) of the other sensors? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE and CHECK the MAP and MAP/CACT sensor for moisture, ice or any other type of restriction. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.