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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> F-150 Police Responder >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests V: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. V1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0016, P0340, P0341, P0342, P0343, P061C or P1177 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  V2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  V2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. V2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP11 SENSOR 
    • CMP11 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VREF Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  V3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. V3 CHECK THE CMP11 AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
    CMP11 CMP11
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  V4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. V4 CHECK THE CMP11 AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    CMP11 Ground
    SIGRTN Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  V5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. V5 CHECK THE CMP11 AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    CMP11 Ground
    SIGRTN Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  V6.
  6. V6 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side
    VREF VREF
    CMP11 CMP11
    SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-)
    CMP11 Ground
    • Record the voltage.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-)
    CMP11 Ground

    Is the voltage reading less than 0.5V with the ignition ON, engine OFF and greater than 2V with the ignition ON, engine running? 

    Yes No
    GO to  V7. GO to  V8.
  7. V7 INSPECT THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
    • Check the CMP11 sensor connector for damage or corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P061C, GO to  YA5.
    For DTC P1177, GO to  V8.
    For all others, GO to  V9.
  8. V8 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Inspect the CMP11 sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
    • Remove the CMP11 sensor.
    • Inspect the CMP11 sensor for misalignment and incorrect installation.
    • Inspect the CMP11 sensor for damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P1177, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new CMP11 sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. V9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.