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Test Procedure

  1. AX1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P02E0, P02E1, P02E2, P02E3, P02E4, P02E8, P02E9, P02FA or P0488 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AX2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. AX2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Intake Throttle Actuator connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AX3. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  3. AX3 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
    TP TP
    TACM+ TACM+
    TACM- TACM-

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AX4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AX4 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-)
    TP Ground
    TACM+ Ground
    TACM- Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AX5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AX5 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-)
    TP Ground
    TACM+ Ground
    TACM- Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AX6.
  6. AX6 CHECK FOR THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side
    TACM+ TACM-

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AX7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AX7 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR MOTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Component Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Component Side
    TACM+ TACM-

    Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AX8. INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator.
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Throttle on the scan tool. CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AX8 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Intake Throttle Actuator connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID for voltage spikes, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the intake throttle actuator to the PCM.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Transit Connect, GO to  AX10.
    For all others, GO to  AX9.
  9. AX9 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Monitor the EGRTP_V PID and compare the values to the intake throttle position sensor table.
    INTAKE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DESCRIPTION (APPROXIMATE)

    EGRTP_CMD PID EGRTP_V PID minimum EGRTP_V PID maximum
    0% 0.45 (F-150) 0.53 (F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty) 4.215 (All Others) 0.65 (F-150) 0.57 (F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty) 4.845 (All Others)
    100% 4.4 (F-150) 4.0 (F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty) 3.90 0.16 (All Others) 4.6 (F-150) 4.75 (F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty) 1.34 (All Others)

    Does the EGRTP_V PID value approximately match the values in the intake throttle position sensor table? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AX10. INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator.
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Throttle on the scan tool. CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. AX10 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the charge air cooler (CAC) tube from the intake throttle actuator.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Command the EGRTP_CMD PID to close and open the intake throttle actuator.
    • Visually inspect the intake throttle plate for correct operation.

    Does the intake throttle actuator operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AX11. INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator.
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Throttle on the scan tool. CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. AX11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P02E1, GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ .
    For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.