Test Procedure
- F1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.
Are DTCs P009A, P0110, P0111, P0112 or P0113 present?
Yes No GO to F2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - F2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side IAT IAT SIGRTN SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to F3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - F3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT SIGRTN Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to F4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- F4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to F5. - F5 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAF/IAT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAF/IAT sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to F6. - F6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), CAC_T (TEMP), ECT2_1 (TEMP) and EGRTC (TEMP) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11 (TEMP) PID.
- The IAT temperature must be within the following ranges:
- Within 15°C (27°F) degrees of the AAT reading
- Within 16°C (28.8°F) degrees of the CAC_T reading
- Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the ECT2_1 reading (F-650/F-750, F-Series Super Duty)
- Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the EGRTC reading
Is the IAT11 PID within specification?
Yes No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.