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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> F-150 Raptor >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests F: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. F1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.

    Are DTCs P009A, P0110, P0111, P0112 or P0113 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. F2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
    IAT IAT
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. F3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAT Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    IAT SIGRTN

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. F4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IAT Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  F5.
  5. F5 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAF/IAT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
      • Wiggle the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAF/IAT sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  F6.
  6. F6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), CAC_T (TEMP), ECT2_1 (TEMP) and EGRTC (TEMP) PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11 (TEMP) PID.
    • The IAT temperature must be within the following ranges:
      • Within 15°C (27°F) degrees of the AAT reading
      • Within 16°C (28.8°F) degrees of the CAC_T reading
      • Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the ECT2_1 reading (F-650/F-750, F-Series Super Duty)
      • Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the EGRTC reading

    Is the IAT11 PID within specification? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.