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Test Procedure

  1. J1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.

    Are DTCs P00BC, P00BD, P00C7, P00F2, P00F3, P0100, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0110, P0111, P012A, P02EC, P02ED, P1102, P1103, P2073, P2074, U060F or U068B present? 

    Yes No
    For F-150, F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty, GO to  J2.
    For all others, GO to  J3.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  J3.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. J2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  J3. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  3. J3 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE, LEAKS OR RESTRICTIONS 
    NOTE: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (exhaust system, turbocharger, performance chip). Refer to ENGINE CONTROL (EC) SYSTEM , Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check all the intake air system components for correct installation, damage, leaks, or restrictions.

      Refer to the appropriate Intake Air Distribution And Filtering article and appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article, removal and installation procedures for correct installation of the intake air system components.

    • Check the throttle body bore for sludge.
    • Check the crankcase ventilation system for leaks or restrictions.
    • Check the charge air cooler (CAC) system for leaks or restrictions.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) and MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PIDs.
    • Record the PID values.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    For F-650/F-750 and Transit Connect, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than 0.00 or greater than 0.12, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For F-150, F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty, GO to  J5.
    For all others, GO to  J4.
  4. J4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) and MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PIDs.
    • Record the PID values.

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  J5. REPAIR the open circuit.
    For F-650/F-750 and Transit Connect, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified
    Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than 0.00 or greater than 0.12, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. J5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For F-150, F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty,
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      SIGNAL SIGNAL
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      MAF MAF
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) and MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PIDs.
    • Record the PID values.

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  J6. REPAIR the open circuit.
    For F-650/F-750 and Transit Connect, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than 0.00 or greater than 0.12, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. J6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • For F-150, F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SIGNAL Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      SIGNAL SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAF Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAF SIGRTN
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) and MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PIDs.
    • Record the PID values.

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  J7. REPAIR the short circuit.
    For F-650/F-750 and Transit Connect, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than 0.00 or greater than 0.12, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. J7 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For F-150, F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SIGNAL Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAF Ground
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) and MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PIDs.
    • Record the PID values.

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit.
    For F-650/F-750 and Transit Connect, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than 0.00 or greater than 0.12, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  J8.
  8. J8 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    NOTE: The MAF_HZ PID value fluctuates while the engine is running.
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the VGTDC PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
    • Record the MAF_HZ PID high and low values.
    • Set the scan tool MAF_HZ PID graph limits 0.2 kHz above and below the previously recorded high and low values.
    • While observing the PID, wiggle the harness from the MAF/IAT sensor to the PCM.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) and MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PIDs.
    • Record the PID values.

    Does the MAF_HZ PID reading exceed the set limits range? 

    Yes No
    For F-650/F-750 and Transit Connect, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than 0.00 or greater than 0.12, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTCs U060F or U068B, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  J9.
  9. J9 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS 
    NOTE: Pressure above 241 kPa (35 psi) can cause damage to system components. Regulate the shop air to 137.9 kPa (20 psi) before connecting to the system.
    NOTE: Remember to reinstall the exhaust gas recirculation temperature bank 1, sensor 2 (EGRT12) (all others) and remove the plastic bag from the air filter at the completion of this step.
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the EGRT12 sensor.
    • Place the air filter in a plastic bag to prevent air flow out the intake port and reinstall it in the vehicle.
    • Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or equivalent to the intake air system using the appropriate adapter for the sensor fitting.
    • Fill the intake air system with smoke.
    • Pressurize the intake air system with 137.9 kPa (20 psi) regulated shop air.
    • Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) and MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PIDs.
    • Record the PID values.

    Are any leaks or restrictions present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the leaks or restrictions.
    For F-650/F-750 and Transit Connect, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than 0.00 or greater than 0.12, CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P00F3, GO to  J11.
    For DTC P0111, GO to  J12.
    For DTC P00C7, GO to  J13.
    For Transit Connect with DTC P2073, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool.
    REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Transit Connect with out DTC P2073, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool.
    REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  J10.
  10. J10 CHECK MAF SENSOR OPERATION 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRVPDES (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the commanded PID to the minimum value.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the VGTDC PID to 0%.
    • Monitor the MAF_HZ PID at idle and record the value.
    • Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
    • Increase the engine speed to 2, 000 RPM.
    • Record the MAF_HZ PID value.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) and MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PIDs.
    • Record the PID values.

    Is the MAF_HZ PID between 3.2 to 3.8 kHz at idle and 5.5 to 6.3 kHz at 2, 000 RPM? 

    Yes No
    For F-650/F-750 with DTC P2073, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For F-Series Super Duty with DTC P2073, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between -0.12 and 0.12, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For F-Series Super Duty with DTC P2073, with MAFLRN_IDLE or MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than -0.12 or greater than 0.12, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  J14.
    For F-650/F-750, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE and MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than 0.00 or greater than 0.12, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. J11 CHECK RELATIVE HUMIDITY 
    NOTE: Most local weather reports include the relative humidity for the day.
    NOTE: Humidity levels will be considerably different between indoor and outdoor environments. Check humidity values while engine is at ambient conditions, cold soak the vehicle outside for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the REL_HMDTY PID.
    • Record the PID value.
    • Verify that the REL_HMDTY PID value is approximately the same as the daily humidity level from your local weather report.

    Does the REL_HMDTY PID value compare with the reported humidity level? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. J12 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), CAC_T (TEMP), ECT2_1 (TEMP), EGRTC (TEMP) and IAT11 (TEMP) PIDs.
    • The IAT temperature must be within the following ranges:
      • Within 15°C (27°F) degrees of the AAT reading
      • Within 16°C (28.8°F) degrees of the CAC_T reading
      • Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the ECT2_1 reading (F-650/F-750, F-Series Super Duty)
      • Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the EGRTC reading

    Is the IAT11 PID within specification? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. J13 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER INLET PRESSURE FOR BIAS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS), MAP (PRESS) and TURBO_INLET (PRESS) PIDs.

    Is the suspect sensor PID reading within 4.5 kPa (0.65 psi) of the other sensors? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE and CHECK the MAP and MAP/CACT sensor for moisture, ice or any other type of restriction. REPAIR as necessary.
    If a driveability concern exists,
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. J14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.