Test Procedure
- MC1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0180, P0181, P0182, P0183 or P0184 present?
Yes No For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with
DTC P0181, GO to MC2.
For all others, GO to MC4.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - MC2 VISUAL INSPECTION OF FUEL COOLER AND ENGINE COOLING SYSTEMS NOTE: Repair any engine cooling system concerns before proceeding.
- Visually inspect the fuel cooler system for the following:
- leaks
- pinched hoses
- restricted radiator air flow
- correct coolant level
- coolant flow at the fuel cooler reservoir
Are any concerns present?
Yes No Refer to the appropriate Engine Cooling article, to continue diagnosis. GO to MC3. - Visually inspect the fuel cooler system for the following:
- MC3 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION
- Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For F150 and F-650/F-750,
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (TEMP) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_A (TEMP) PID.
Is the PID temperature within 11°C (20°F) of ambient temperature?
Yes No GO to MC7. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MC4 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Transit Connect,
- Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FLPT FLPT SIGRTN SIGRTN - For all others,
- Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FRT FRT SIGRTN SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MC5 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLPT Ground SIGRTN Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRT Ground SIGRTN Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MC6 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLPT Ground SIGRTN Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRT Ground SIGRTN Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to MC7. - MC7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.