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Test Procedure

  1. RI1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P2043, P2044, P2045, P20AD, P205B, P205C, P205D, or P205E present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2043 or P205B, GO to  RI2.
    For all others, GO to  RI3.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RI2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Access the DCU and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_T (TEMP) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_T (TEMP) PID.

    Is the PID temperature within 40°C (72°F) of ambient temperature? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. For Transit Connect, INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RI3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Reductant Quality Module connector disconnected.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Dosage Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      REDQUALVL - Pin 5 REDQUALVL - Pin 62
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 63
    • For all others,
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector disconnected.
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
    RDT - Pin 1 RDT - Pin 69
    SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 70

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RI4. For DTC P205E, REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES . Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RI4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      REDQUALVL - Pin 5 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
    RDT - Pin 1 Ground
    SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RI5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RI5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      REDQUALVL - Pin 5 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
    RDT - Pin 1 Ground
    SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RI6.
  6. RI6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Component Side
    REDQUALVL - Pin 5 SIGRTN - Pin 4
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side
    RDT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    For Transit Connect, GO to  RI7.
    For all others, GO to  RI8.
    For DTC P205E, INSTALL a new component in question. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES . Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Transit Connect, INSTALL a new Reductant Quality module. REFER to appropriate Engine Emission Control article. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new component in question. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. RI7 CHECK FOR CORRECT REDUCTANT DOSAGE CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect the reductant dosage control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Carry out the DCU self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Dosage Control module. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  8. RI8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present?

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.