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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> F-150 Tremor >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests MC: Fuel Temperature Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. MC1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0180, P0181, P0182, P0183 or P0184 present? 

    Yes No
    For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with
    DTC P0181, GO to  MC2.
    For all others, GO to  MC4.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. MC2 VISUAL INSPECTION OF FUEL COOLER AND ENGINE COOLING SYSTEMS 
    NOTE: Repair any engine cooling system concerns before proceeding.
    • Visually inspect the fuel cooler system for the following:
      • leaks
      • pinched hoses
      • restricted radiator air flow
      • correct coolant level
      • coolant flow at the fuel cooler reservoir

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    Refer to the appropriate Engine Cooling article, to continue diagnosis. GO to  MC3.
  3. MC3 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For F150 and F-650/F-750,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (TEMP) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_A (TEMP) PID.

    Is the PID temperature within 11°C (20°F) of ambient temperature? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MC7. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. MC4 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FLPT FLPT
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
    FRT FRT
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. MC5 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FLPT Ground
      SIGRTN Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FRT Ground
    SIGRTN Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. MC6 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FLPT Ground
      SIGRTN Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FRT Ground
    SIGRTN Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MC7.
  7. MC7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.