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Test Procedure

  1. ME1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0001, P0002, P0003, P0004, P0089, P0090, P0091, P0092 or P149C present? 

    Yes No
    For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty, GO to  ME2.
    For all others, GO to  ME3.
    For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with an engine no start concern, GO to  ME2.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  ME2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. ME2 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: For a no start concern, follow the Yes answer.
    NOTE: An open VPWR circuit concern is indicated by a VPWR PID value greater than 15 V while the engine is running.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage less than 15 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME3. REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. ME3 CHECK THE VPWR OR VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR Ground
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. ME4 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FVCV FVCV
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FPCV - Pin 2 FPCV
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
    FVCV FVCV

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. ME5 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FVCV Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPCV - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FVCV Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. ME6 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FVCV Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPCV - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FVCV Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  ME7.
  7. ME7 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE COMPONENT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      FVCV VBPWR
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      FPCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side
    FVCV VPWR

    Are the resistances between 2 to 6 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  ME8. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. ME8 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-)
      FVCV Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-)
      FPCV - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-)
    FVCV Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P149C, GO to PINPOINT TEST M .
    For all others, GO to  ME9.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Fuel System - High Pressure Side on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. ME9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.