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Pinpoint Test A: P0562

  1. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROLS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage through a fused circuit from the BCM and has dual ground circuits. Excessive resistance in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or an inoperative charging system may result in the GSM setting a DTC.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM supply voltage dropped below 9 volts.

    Possible Sources 

    • Battery
    • Charging system
    • BCM fuse
    • Circuit open or shorted
    • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
    • GSM

  2. A1 CHECK ALL MODULES FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

    Are any low voltage diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in other modules? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern. REFER to: Charging System .
    No  GO to  A2
  3. A2 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to: Battery .

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    Yes  GO to  A3
    No  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery .
  4. A3 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

    Is DTC P0562 present? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  5. A4 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect GSM C3245.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-1
      GFD609550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse F21 (7.5A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify and repair the high resistance or open circuit. If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify and repair the short to ground.
  6. A5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-9
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3245-18
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  Verify ground G202 is clean and properly fastened. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit.
  7. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK for an applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.