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Test Procedure

  1. KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P00BA, P00BB, P0148, P0230, P0231, P0232, P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027B, P0627, P166A, P2632, P26EA, U0109, U016C or U210B present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0230, GO to  KC22.
    For DTCs P0231 or P0232, GO to  KC18.
    For DTCs P0627, P2632 or P26EA, GO to  KC9.
    For DTCs P166A or U210B, GO to  KC29.
    For all others, GO to  KC2.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KC2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KC2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE: The Ford GT, and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Fuel Ground
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Fuel Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC3. GO to  KC7.
  3. KC3 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPC FPC
      FPM2 FPM2
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FPC FPC
    FPM FPM

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPC Ground
    FPM2 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPC Ground
    FPM Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KC6 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPC Ground
    FPM2 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPC Ground
    FPM Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. Refer to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KC7 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Ford GT and Mustang 5.2L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel - Pin 5
    • For Continental, E-Series, F-150, Expedition Base, Navigator Base, Transit, and Transit Connect,
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel
    • For Bronco Sport, Corsair, Escape/Kuga, and F-Series Super Duty,
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For Bronco Sport, Continental, Corsair, E-Series, Escape/Kuga, Expedition Base, F-Series Super Duty, Navigator Base, Transit, and Transit Connect, GO to  KC8.
    For all others, GO to  KC18.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KC8 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR CRASH STATUS PIDS 
    • BCM-C connector connected.
    • BCM-E connector connected.
    • BCM-F connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the BdyCM and monitor the CRASH (MODE) PID.

    Is the PID state NO? 

    Yes No
    For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For Bronco Sport, Corsair, Continental, E-Series, Escape/Kuga, Expedition Base, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, Navigator Base, Transit, and Transit Connect, GO to  KC22.
    For DTCs P00BA, P00BB or P0148, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, Refer to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article, and check for any BCM DTCs to continue diagnosis.
    RESET the PID.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.  
  9. KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT, FPRTN CIRCUIT, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: The Ford GT, and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side
    FP2PWR FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC12. GO to  KC10.
  10. KC10 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • FP Assembly connector disconnected.
    • For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FP2PWR FP2PWR
    FP2RTN FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPPWR
    FPRTN FPRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KC11 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side
    FP2PWR FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side
    FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC12. INSTALL a new FP assembly. Refer to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KC12 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP2PWR Ground
    FP2RTN Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPPWR Ground
    FPRTN Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. KC13 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FP2PWR FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KC14 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP2PWR Ground
    FP2RTN Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPPWR Ground
    FPRTN Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC15.
  15. KC15 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FP2PWR FP2PWR
    FP2RTN FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPPWR
    FPRTN FPRTN
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC16.
  16. KC16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds. Be aware that output state control turns the FP off after a calibrated time. If this happens, command the output ON to continue testing.
    • For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FP2PWR FP2RTN
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPRTN
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP PID ON.

    Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC17. INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. Refer to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. KC17 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    NOTE: Refer to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP Assembly connector connected.
    • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
    • Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.

    Is the fuel pressure greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new FP assembly. Refer to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. KC18 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: The Ford GT and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control module relays. Diagnose the fuel pump control module relay related to the current DTC.
    • Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the appropriate Component Testing Wiring Diagrams article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  KC19.
  19. KC19 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    For E-Series, and Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van, GO to  KC20.
    For all others, GO to  KC22.
    A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  20. KC20 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KC21 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  22. KC22 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Ford GT and Mustang 5.2L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side
    FP - Pin 2 FP
    • For Continental,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP
    • For Bronco Sport, Corsair, and Escape/Kuga,
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP
    FPRPWR FPRPWR
    • For E-Series, Expedition Base and Navigator Base,
    • BJB-C connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side
    FPRPWR FPRPWR
    FP FP
    • For EcoSport 1.0L Manual Transmission and EcoSport 1.5L,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP
    • For EcoSport 1.0L Automatic Transmission and EcoSport 2.0L,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP
    • For KA,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP
    • For Aviator, Edge, Explorer, Expedition High Output, Nautilus, Navigator High Output, and Ranger 2.3L,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness
    Side
    (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP
    FPRPWR FPRPWR
    • For F-Series Super Duty,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP
    • For F-150 and Transit,
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP
    FPRPWR FPRPWR
    • For Transit Connect,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP
    • For all others,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side
    FP FP

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. For Aviator, Bronco Sport, Corsair, E-Series,  
    Explorer, Escape/Kuga, Expedition, F-150, Navigator, Ranger, and Transit, GO to  KC23.
    For EcoSport 1.0L Manual Transmission, EcoSport 1.5L, and KA, GO to  KC25.
    For DTCs P00BA, P00BB or P0148, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, Refer to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article, and check for any BCM DTCs to continue diagnosis.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  23. KC23 CHECK THE FP AND FPRPWR CIRCUITS 
    • For Bronco Sport, Corsair and Escape/Kuga,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP Ground
    FPRPWR Ground
    • For E-Series, Expedition Base and Navigator Base,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP Ground
    FPRPWR Ground
    • For Aviator, Explorer, Expedition High Output, Navigator High Output, and Ranger 2.3L,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP Ground
    FPRPWR Ground
    • For F-150 and Transit,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP Ground
    FPRPWR Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC24. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. KC24 CHECK THE FP AND FPRPWR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Bronco Sport, Corsair and Escape/Kuga,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP Ground
    FPRPWR Ground
    • For E-Series, Expedition Base and Navigator Base,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP Ground
    FPRPWR Ground
    • For Aviator, Explorer, Expedition High Output, Navigator High Output, and Ranger 2.3L,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP Ground
    FPRPWR Ground
    • For F-150 and Transit,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FP Ground
    FPRPWR Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
      For Aviator, Explorer, Expedition High Output, Navigator High Output, and Ranger 2.3L, REPAIR the short circuit.
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new BJB.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  25. KC25 CHECK THE PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP Assembly connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPPWR
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPM
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPGND Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC26. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  26. KC26 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL PUMP 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side
    FPPWR FPGND

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC27. INSTALL a new FP assembly. Refer to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  27. KC27 CHECK THE FPM AND FPPWR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPPWR Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC28.
  28. KC28 CHECK FOR CORRECT FP OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • FP Relay connector connected.
    • FP Assembly connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For EcoSport and KA,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A BCM-E Connector, Harness Side Point B
    FP Ground
    • For all others,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A BCM-C Connector, Harness Side Point B
    FP Ground
    • Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which can be heard from outside the vehicle.

    Is the fuel pump running? 

    Yes No
    Refer to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article, and check for any BCM DTCs to continue diagnosis.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new FP assembly. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  29. KC29 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Refer to the warnings in the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS) before disconnecting the restraints control module (RCM). Refer to the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article for the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering procedure.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Ford GT, and Mustang 5.2L,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IES IES
    • For EcoSport, KA, and Transit Connect,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IES IES
    • For Bronco Sport, Corsair, and Escape/Kuga,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IES IES
    • Measure the resistance between:
    • For Edge, Nautilus, and Ranger 2.3L,
    • BCM-D connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-D Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IES - Pin 49 IES
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      IES IES
      (+) BCM-D Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      IES - Pin 49 IES
    • For Aviator, E-Series, Explorer, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L, and Transit,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IES IES
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      IES IES
    • For Expedition, and Navigator,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • RCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      ENS ENS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) RCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      ENS ENS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IES IES
    • For all others,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IES IES

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC30. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  30. KC30 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Expedition, and Navigator,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS Ground
      IES Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IES Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC31. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  31. KC31 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Expedition, and Navigator,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      ENS Ground
      IES Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IES Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. Refer to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article, and check REPEAT the self-test. for any BCM DTCs to continue diagnosis.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.