Possible Causes
- Network communication concern
- Charging system concern
- GWM
- SASM
- PCM
- SECM
- C1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Do the PCM, the GWM and the SASM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to C2. DIAGNOSE the no communication with the PCM, GWM or SASM. REFER to Module Communications Network article. - C2: CHECK THE SECM CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
Carry out the SECM self-test.
- Clear the SECM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait at least 20 seconds for the SECM to validate the adaptive steering system.
Carry out the SECM self-test.
- Record the SECM DTCs.
- Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again?
Yes No Go to C3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - C3: CHECK FOR SECM DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17
- Review the results from the SECM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded?
Yes No For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
For DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
For all others, No fault found.Go to C4. - C4: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE GWM
Carry out the GWM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the GWM?
Yes No REFER to the GWM DTC Chart in the Module Communications Network article. Go to C5. - C5: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE SASM
Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the SASM?
Yes No REFER to the SASM DTC Chart in the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article. Go to C6. - C6: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE PCM
Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes No REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. Go to C7. - C7: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM, the SASM, the PCM and the SECM. If recent service history is found:
- verify the correct replacement module was installed (HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment).
- verify the configuration of replacement module was correct (re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect).
- verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle (return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module).
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes No Go to C8. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration. - Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM, the SASM, the PCM and the SECM. If recent service history is found:
- C8: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all SECM electrical connectors.
- Disconnect all PCM electrical connectors.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to C9. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. - C9: CHECK FOR DTC U0100:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect all SECM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait at least 20 seconds for the SECM to validate the adaptive steering system.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Is DTC U0100:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the SECM?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSBs, GSB, SSM#2 or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
ORDER a replacement PCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.INSTALL a new Steering Wheel (SECM) assembly.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSBs, GSB, SSM#2 or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SECM (part of the steering wheel). REFER to the Steering Column article.