LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2022 >> Edge ST-Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> SECM Guided Routine Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests L: SECM High Current Concern >> Possible Causes
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Possible Causes

  1. L1: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS 
    NOTE: If present, diagnose DTC U3003:17 first.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the SASM self-test.

    • Are any SASM DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the DTCs present. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article. Go to  L2.
  2. L2: CARRY OUT THE SASM MODULE RESET ROUTINE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SASM Module Reset routine.
    • Clear the SECM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Start the engine and wait 20 seconds for the SECM to wake up and test the adaptive steering system.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the SECM self-test.

    • Is the original DTC from the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 
    Yes No
    Go to  L3. The concern is repaired and the system is operating correctly at this time.
  3. L3: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all SECM electrical connectors.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
    Yes No
    Go to  L4. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  4. L4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SECM OPERATION 
    • Connect all SECM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Steering Wheel (SECM) assembly. CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSBs, GSB, SSM#2 or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SECM (part of the steering wheel). REFER to the Steering Column article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.