Pinpoint Test Q: Engine Mount Control Solenoid Faults
- Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L GTDI
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The engine mound control solenoid allows vacuum to be applied to the engine mounts at idle. If the system malfunctions a rougher than expected idle will occur. The MIL will not be illuminated.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0A14:00 Engine Mount Control "A" Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if it senses greater than expected voltage on the control circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or solenoid. PCM P0A15:00 Engine Mount Control "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if it senses lower than expected voltage on the control circuit, indicating a short to ground. PCM P0A16:00 Engine Mount Control "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if it senses greater than expected voltage on the control circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or solenoid Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Engine mount control solenoid
- PCM
- Q1 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGENOTE: Some vehicles are equipped with a single engine mount solenoid connector and some are equipped with dual engine mount solenoid connectors.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Engine mount control solenoid (vehicles with single connector) C1757 .
- Disconnect Engine mount control solenoid (vehicles with dual connectors) C1459A .
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to Q2 No Verify BJB fuse 14 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - Q2 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B .
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to Q3 - Q3 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to Q4 No REPAIR the circuit. - Q4 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new engine mount control solenoid. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to Q5 No REPAIR the circuit. - Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect PCM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.