Pinpoint Test N: The TELEMATIC Control Unit Module (TCU) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION
for schematic and connector information. Refer to AUDIO SYSTEM/NAVIGATION - SYNC
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The TCU communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN4.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- TCU
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 9 (10A) is OK.
- N1 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to N3 No GO to N2 - N2 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: TCU C2494A.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - N3 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2494A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N4 No VERIFY BCM fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - N4 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2494A-13 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N5 No REPAIR the circuit. - N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the TCU connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TCU connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU. REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.