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Pinpoint Test N: The TELEMATIC Control Unit Module (TCU) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information. Refer to AUDIO SYSTEM/NAVIGATION - SYNC for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The TCU communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN4.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • TCU

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 9 (10A) is OK.

  2. N1 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-7
      GFD674675Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-6

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N3
    No  GO to  N2
  3. N2 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: TCU C2494A.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2494A-8
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-7
      C2494A-16
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-6

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. N3 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2494A-1
      GFD674675Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  N4
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  5. N4 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2494A-13
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the TCU connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the TCU connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU. REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.