Pinpoint Test M: Hoop Solenoid
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The park pawl motor moves a park pawl rod when energized, moving the park pawl out of the Park position. When the park pawl is in the out of park position, the park pawl motor turns off and a hold out of park (HOOP) solenoid energizes and holds the park pawl out of Park. When power is turned off to the HOOP solenoid a spring returns the park pawl to the Park position. The park pawl actuator uses dual PWM output (at 1000 Hz) park pawl position sensors where sensor A increases as the park pawl moves out of Park and sensor B decreases. Together the sum of the two PWM signal duty cycles should add up to approximately 100%. A rotary sensor measures the position of a cam actuator that moves the linear park pawl rod and determines whether the park pawl actuator is in the "Stay out of Park" mode.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0972:00 Shift Solenoid 'A' Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the duty cycle and period of the PWM do not match command. SOBDMC P0974:00 Shift Solenoid 'A' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the ground circuit of the HOOP solenoid is shorted to power. SOBDMC P0975:00 Shift Solenoid 'B' Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the power control circuit of the HOOP solenoid is intermittent or erratic. SOBDMC P0977:00 Shift Solenoid 'B' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the power control circuit of the HOOP solenoid has a short to power. SOBDMC P097A:00 Shift Solenoid 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the ground circuit of the HOOP solenoid is open or shorted to ground. SOBDMC P097B:00 Shift Solenoid 'B' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the power control circuit of the HOOP solenoid is open or has a short to ground. Possible Sources
- Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
- Circuit open or shorted
- Rear electric drive assembly internal wiring harness
- Park lock actuator
- BCMC
- M1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the SOBDMC.
Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0972, P0974, P0975, P0977, P097A and/or P097B present?
Yes GO to M2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues. - M2 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage at the battery.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect SOBDMC C3471D.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage?
Yes GO to M5 No GO to M3 - M3 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCMC C1053.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M4 No REPAIR the open circuit. - M4 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to M14 No REPAIR the short to ground. - M5 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Rear electric drive assembly C400.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M6 No REPAIR the open circuit. - M6 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to M7 No REPAIR the short to ground. - M7 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
- Measure:
Rear electric drive assembly park solenoid positive circuit
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 1 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 8 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 11 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 14 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 15 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 18 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 21 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 28 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 29 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 31 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 34 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 35 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 38 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 39 C400 Pin 30 C400 Pin 40 SOBDMC park solenoid positive circuit
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 3 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 4 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 5 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 6 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 13 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 15 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 17 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 34 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 36 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 37 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 39 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 40
Are the resistances all greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to M8 No REPAIR the shorted circuits. - Measure:
- M8 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M9 No REPAIR the open circuit. - M9 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to M10 No REPAIR the short to ground. - M10 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 3 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 4 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 5 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 6 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 7 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 13 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 15 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 17 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 34 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 36 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 37 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 39 C3471D Pin 8 C3471D Pin 40
Are the resistances all greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to M11 No REPAIR the shorted circuits. - Measure:
- M11 CHECK THE REAR ELECTRIC DRIVE ASSEMBLY INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS PARK SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the transmission case end cover. REFER to: Park Lock Actuator .
- Disconnect Park lock actuator C4178.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19C4178 Pin 2
Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30C4178 Pin 1
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M12 No INSTALL a new rear electric drive assembly. REFER to: Rear Electric Drive Assembly . - M12 CHECK THE REAR ELECTRIC DRIVE ASSEMBLY INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS PARK SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19Ground
Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to M13 No INSTALL a new rear electric drive assembly. REFER to: Rear Electric Drive Assembly . - Measure:
- M13 CHECK THE REAR ELECTRIC DRIVE ASSEMBLY INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS PARK SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS
- Measure:
Park solenoid positive circuit
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 1 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 8 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 11 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 14 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 15 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 18 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 21 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 28 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 29 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 31 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 34 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 35 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 38 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 39 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 40 Park solenoid negative circuit
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 1 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 8 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 11 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 14 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 15 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 18 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 21 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 28 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 29 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 31 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 34 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 35 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 38 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 39 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19 Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 40
Are the resistances all greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new park lock actuator. REFER to: Park Lock Actuator . No INSTALL a new rear electric drive assembly. REFER to: Rear Electric Drive Assembly . - Measure:
- M14 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK for an applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or network connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.