Pinpoint Test B: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Power Relay
- Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0685:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ISP-R circuit indicates the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode, and the amount of time the PCM remains powered through the PCM power relay exceeds a predetermined amount of time. Ability to communicate with the PCM when the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode indicates a hard fault. PCM P068A:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay De-Energized - Too Early: No Sub Type Information Sets when the non volatile random access memory write did not complete successfully after the ignition key was turned OFF, prior to PCM shutdown. This DTC also sets when the PCM power relay is de-energized too early. PCM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the ability of the PCM to correctly store permanent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Check for other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and diagnose those first. Check for aftermarket performance products. Check for an electrical or charging system concern. If an updated calibration is available, update the calibration to the latest level. If an updated calibration is not available, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test. If this DTC is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, turn the ignition OFF and allow the PCM to complete a normal power down sequence. Possible Causes
- PCM power circuitry concern
- PCM power relay (12A646)
- PCM (12A650)
- B1 CHECK FOR DTCS
-
NOTE: If the vehicle runs normally with the ignition in the OFF position, check for a damaged ignition switch or an ISP-R circuit short to voltage.
-
NOTE: If DTC P0607, P068A or P06B8 is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, turn the ignition OFF and allow the PCM to complete a normal power down sequence. Clear the PCM DTCs and repeat the PCM self-test. If DTC P0607, P068A or P06B8 is retrieved again, continue with this pinpoint test.
Are DTCs P0685, P0686, P0687, P0689, P068A, P0690, P06B8, P1793, P2510, or U300C present?
Yes For DTCs P068A or P06B8: GO to B2.
For DTCs P0689 or P2510: GO to B7.
For all others: GO to B9.No For the engine won't shut off symptom: GO to B9.
For all others: GO to B2. -
- B2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to the service information Charging System, Inspection and Verification.
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification?
Yes For Mustang: GO to B3.
For all others: GO to B5.No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the service information Charging System, Symptom Chart to diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the COMPONENT TESTING .
Does the PCM power relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to B4. No INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B4 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM Power Relay connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead B+ Pin 1, 3PCM Power Relay Connector
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes GO to B5. No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- For Mustang,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead PCMRC Pin 2PCM Power Relay Connector 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
PCMRC Pin B22PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
PCMRC Pin BF3PCM Connector
- For Bronco, E-Series, Expedition, F-150, Motorhome, Navigator, and Ranger,
- Disconnect BJB-C connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead PCMRCBJB-C Connector 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
PCMRC Pin B22PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
PCMRC Pin BF3PCM Connector
- For F-650 / F-750,
- Disconnect BJB-H connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead PCMRCBJB-H Connector 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
PCMRC Pin B22PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
PCMRC Pin BF3PCM Connector
- For all others,
- Disconnect BJB-B connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead PCMRC Pin 44BJB-B Connector 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
PCMRC Pin B22PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
PCMRC Pin BF3PCM Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm??
Yes GO to B6. No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
PCMRC Pin B22PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
PCMRC Pin BF3PCM Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No GO to B7. - B7 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- For Mustang,
- Connect PCM Power Relay connector.
- For all others,
- Connect BJB-A connector.
- Connect BJB-B connector.
- Connect BJB-C connector.
- Connect BJB-G connector.
- Connect BJB-H connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
ISP-R Pin B41PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
ISP-R Pin BE3PCM Connector
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes For DTCs P0689 or P2510: GO to B13.
For all others: GO to B8.No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- For Mustang,
- Disconnect PCM Power Relay connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Pin 5PCM Power Relay Connector 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
VPWR Pin B100, B102, B103PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
VPWR Pin BG1, BH1PCM Connector
1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
VPWR Pin B100, B102, B103PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
VPWR Pin BG1, BH1PCM Connector
- For F-650 / F-750,
- Disconnect BJB-G connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWRBJB-G Connector 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
VPWR Pin B100, B102, B103PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
VPWR Pin BG1, BH1PCM Connector
1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
VPWR Pin B100, B102, B103PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
VPWR Pin BG1, BH1PCM Connector
- For Bronco, E-Series, F-Series Super Duty, Motorhome, and Ranger,
- Disconnect BJB-C connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWRBJB-C Connector 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
VPWR Pin B100, B102, B103PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
VPWR Pin BG1, BH1PCM Connector
1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
VPWR Pin B100, B102, B103PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
VPWR Pin BG1, BH1PCM Connector
- For all others,
- Disconnect BJB-B connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Pin 39BJB-B Connector 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
VPWR Pin B100, B102, B103PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
VPWR Pin BG1, BH1PCM Connector
1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
VPWR Pin B100, B102, B103PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
VPWR Pin BG1, BH1PCM Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm??
Yes For DTC P068A: GO to B13.
For Mustang:
INSTALL a new PCM Power relay.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others:
INSTALL a new Battery Junction Box.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B9 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- For Mustang,
- Disconnect PCM Power Relay connector.
- For Bronco, E-Series, Expedition, F-150, Motorhome, Navigator, and Ranger,
- Disconnect BJB-C connector.
- For F-650 / F-750,
- Disconnect BJB-H connector.
- For all others,
- Disconnect BJB-B connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
PCMRC Pin B22PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
PCMRC Pin BF3PCM Connector
Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm??
Yes GO to B10. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B10 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4:
ISP-R Pin B41PCM Connector
2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
ISP-R Pin BE3PCM Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No 1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1), 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4: GO to B12.
All Others: GO to B11. - B11 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect INJ connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4, 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (121kW/164PS) (BG) 2.5L Duratec - Hybrid (FHEV 148kW/201PS, PHEV 165kW/225PS) (BG):
INJPWRMPCM Connector
1.5L EcoBoost (129kW/175PS) (CR), 1.5L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - I3 (Y1):
INJPWRM Pin E35PCM ConnectorVPWR Pin 2INJ Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm??
Yes For the engine won't shut off symptom:
CHECK for all other module DTCs and diagnosis all other module DTCs.
For all others: GO to B13.No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B12 CHECK THE INJPWR_M PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect BJB-A connector.
- Connect BJB-B connector.
- Connect BJB-C connector.
- Connect BJB-G connector.
- Connect PCM Power Relay connector.
- Connect PCM connector.
- Ignition ON.
Access the PCM and monitor the INJPWR_M (Voltage, V) PID
- Record the INJPWR_M PID value.
- Ignition OFF.
- Record the INJPWR_M PID value.
Is the INJPWR_M PID voltage reading above 10.5 V with ignition ON and 0 V with the ignition OFF?
Yes For the engine won't shut off symptom:
CHECK for all other module DTCs and diagnosis all other module DTCs.
For all others: GO to B13.No REPAIR the circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- only available in the on-line service information
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module.
REFER to service information 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.only available in the on-line service information RVC:
Generate RVC only works in single-step view Generate RVC requires VIN entryNo The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.