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Pinpoint Test QB: Keep Alive Power (KAPWR)

  1. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Refer to the appropriate DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P2610:00 ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the difference between the engine off time and the central processing unit (CPU) time exceeds a calibrated limit for a calibrated amount of time. This DTC may set with other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Check for all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and diagnose those first. If DTC P2610 sets after a module programming, disregard this DTC. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PCM self-test.

    Possible Causes 

    • Battery terminal condition
    • PCM circuitry concern
    • PCM

  2. QB1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • NOTE: The DTC P2610 may set after a PCM reprogramming. If this DTC is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, disregard this DTC.

    • Carry out a visual inspection.

    • Record the DTCs.

    • Record the freeze frame data.

    • only available in the on-line service information

    • only available in the on-line service information

    Are any of the following DTCs, P0603, P1633, P2610, present 

    Yes  For DTC P2610:  GO to  QB6.
    For all others:  GO to  QB2.
    No  Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded pins. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Symptom Charts, if a driveability concern exists. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. QB2 CHECK THE 12-VOLT BATTERY TERMINALS

    • NOTE: If the KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM, a DTC can be generated on the first power-up.

    • NOTE: If DTC P0603 occurred right after or during an unsuccessful reprogramming of the PCM, clear the DTCs and repeat the PCM self-test. If DTC P0603 is retrieved again, continue with this pinpoint test.

    • Inspect the 12 volt battery cables for loose connections and for corrosion.

    Are the 12 volt battery terminal connections in good condition? 

    Yes  GO to  QB3.
    No  REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. QB3 INSPECT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR CORRECT WIRE ROUTING

    • Inspect the electronic engine control (EEC) system wiring for correct wire routing.

    • Check the wiring routing to establish if any of the electrical connectors are being stressed due to incorrectly routed wiring. If necessary re-route and secure the wiring.

    • Visually inspect the wiring and connectors.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  QB5.
  5. QB4 CHECK KAPWR TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM connector.

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      KAPWRPCM Connector
      GFD859753Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD859958Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes  GO to  QB5.
    No  ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. QB5 CHECK FOR A REOCCURRENCE OF THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

    • Connect PCM connector.

    • only available in the on-line service information

    • Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    • only available in the on-line service information

    Is DTC P0603 or P1633 present? 

    Yes  GO to  QB8.
    No  Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Z  .
  7. QB6 CHECK THE ENGINE OFF TIMER

    • NOTE: Turning the ignition ON then OFF without an engine start for the purpose of checking the engine coolant temperature does not affect the test results.

    • Start the engine.

    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • only available in the on-line service information

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the engine coolant temperature to drop at least 16.7°C (30°F).

    • Ignition ON.

    • only available in the on-line service information

    Is DTC P2610 present? 

    Yes  GO to  QB7.
    No  Unable to duplicate the condition. REFER to the appropriate Symptom Charts for further direction.
  8. QB7 CHECK FOR ANY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BDYCM) DTCS

    • Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate service information 419-10, Multifunction Electronic Modules, to continue diagnosis.
    No  GO to  QB8.
  9. QB8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

    • Visually inspect for:

      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion

    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

    • only available in the on-line service information

    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module. Only available in the on-line service information RVC: 
    Generate RVC only works in single-step view Generate RVC requires VIN entry 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.