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Pinpoint Test Q: Engine Mount Control Solenoid Faults

  1. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L GTDI for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The engine mound control solenoid allows vacuum to be applied to the engine mounts at idle. If the system malfunctions a rougher than expected idle will occur. The MIL will not be illuminated.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P0A14:00 Engine Mount Control "A" Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if it senses greater than expected voltage on the control circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or solenoid.
    PCM P0A15:00 Engine Mount Control "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if it senses lower than expected voltage on the control circuit, indicating a short to ground.
    PCM P0A16:00 Engine Mount Control "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC if it senses greater than expected voltage on the control circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or solenoid

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Engine mount control solenoid
    • PCM

  2. Q1 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Some vehicles are equipped with a single engine mount solenoid connector and some are equipped with dual engine mount solenoid connectors.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Engine mount control solenoid (vehicles with single connector) C1757 .

    • Disconnect Engine mount control solenoid (vehicles with dual connectors) C1459A .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1757-1
      GFD659059Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1459A-1
      GFD659059Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  Q2
    No  Verify BJB fuse 14 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. Q2 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1757-2
      GFD659059Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1459A-2
      GFD659059Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  Q3
  4. Q3 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1757-2
      GFD659060Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1459A-2
      GFD659060Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Q4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. Q4 CHECK THE ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1757-2
      GFD659060Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-18
      C1459A-2
      GFD659060Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-18

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new engine mount control solenoid. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to  Q5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect PCM connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.