Pinpoint Test T: P1A0C
- Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L GTDI
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Informational diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are the result of a limited operating strategy (LOS) or a failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategy that maintains limited vehicle function in the event of the PCM, TCM, BECM or a component concern is present.
The circuit diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) can be accompanied by the informational diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and should be diagnosed first. An informational DTC without a circuit DTC may or may not indicate the actual concern and should be diagnosed as a symptom.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P1A0C:00 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module - Engine Disabled: No Sub Type Information An informational DTC that sets in the PCM when the failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategy that maintains limited vehicle function in the event of the PCM, TCM, BECM or a component concern is present. Possible Sources
- Air leak between the MAF sensor and the electronic throttle body (ETB)
- TP sensor not seated properly
- Powertrain or hybrid electric system
- PCV system
- MAF sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- EVAP purge valve stuck open
WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 450 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death. - T1 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ANY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) OTHER THAN THE INFORMATIONAL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
Are there any PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than PCMDTC P1A0C or SOBDMC P1A0C?
Yes Disregard the current DTC at this time. No GO to T2 - T2 ENTER ENGINE RUNNING DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Place the vehicle in PARK.
- Push the start button to enter the ACCESSORY mode.
- Press the brake pedal and accelerator pedal together for 5 seconds.
-
NOTE: Steps 4 and 5 should be performed within 15 seconds after completing Step 3.
Release the accelerator and brake pedals.
- Press the brake pedal and push the start button so that the vehicle is in drivable state.
- Press the brake pedal and accelerator pedal together for 5 seconds.
-
NOTE: The READY TO DRIVE or DRIVE symbol should be flashing on the instrument cluster at a regular interval when the Engine Running diagnostic mode is active. The READY TO DRIVE or DRIVE symbol should be flashing on the instrument cluster at a regular interval when the Engine Running diagnostic mode is active.
Allow the engine to run at idle for 1 minute.
Does the engine run for at least one minute
Yes CARRY OUT a complete OBD drive cycle. Refer to Electronic Engine Controls - System Operation and Component Description . CLEAR the PCM and SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. No GO to T3 - T3 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS OR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the intake air system for the following:
- obstructed or blocked air cleaner, housing and tubes
- broken or loose air outlet tube clamps, cracks or holes in the air outlet tube
- worn gaskets between the MAF/ IAT sensor and the air cleaner assembly
- loose or disconnected MAF/ IAT sensor connector
- electronic throttle body (ETB) sludge
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the PCM and SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. No GO to T4 - T4 CHECK THE VPWR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (V) PID
Is the PID value between 10.5 and 17 V?
Yes GO to T5 No Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Input and Output Controls .
Pinpoint Test PPT B - T5 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Access the PCM and monitor the FLI (%) PID
Is the PID value greater than 15%?
Yes GO to T6 No ADD fuel to the fuel tank until the PID exceeds 15%. CLEAR the PCM and SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. - T6 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
- Park the vehicle on level ground.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the engine oil level.
Is the engine oil level correct?
Yes GO to T7 No REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the PCM and SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. - T7 INSPECT THE ELECTRONIC THROTTLE BODY (ETB)
- Inspect the electronic throttle body (ETB) for damaged housing, harness connector or harness.
- Inspect for crossed throttle actuator control module (TACM) circuit wiring in the electronic throttle body (ETB) connector.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the PCM and SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. No GO to T8 - T8 INSPECT THE PCV (POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION) VALVE
- Inspect the PCV valve, hoses and connections for leaks and restrictions.
- Verify the PCV valve part number is correct.
- Verify the PCV valve is clean.
- Verify the fresh air tube and related hoses are clean and routed correctly.
- Disconnect the PCV valve and shake the valve to verify it rattles when shaken.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the PCM and SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. No GO to T9 - T9 INSPECT THE SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM
- Inspect the ignition coils to make sure they are correctly connected.
- Inspect the wiring harness and connectors for damage.
- Make sure the vehicle battery is in good condition and all accessories are turned off.
- Remove and inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon tracking or deposits and correct plug gap. Refer to Spark Plugs .
- Inspect the coil boots for holes, splits or white discolorations that could indicate arcing.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the PCM and SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. No GO to T10 - T10 CHECK FOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the following for damage or restrictions:
- front and rear exhaust pipes
- catalytic converter
- muffler and tailpipe assembly
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the PCM and SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. No GO to T11 - T11 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System Pressure Release .
- Connect a mechanical fuel gauge.
- KOEO
- Pressurize the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System Pressure Release .
- Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.
Is the fuel system pressure greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)?
Yes GO to T12 No Refer to Fuel Tank and Lines .
Pinpoint Test HC - T12 CHECK THE EVAP (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN EVAP (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) PURGE VALVE
- Disconnect the fuel vapor to intake manifold line at the EVAP purge valve and cap the line at the EVAP purge valve.
- KOER
Does the engine start and maintain idle?
Yes Refer to Evaporative Emissions .
Pinpoint Test HX
FOLLOW the symptoms without diagnostics trouble codes (DTCs) diagnosis.No GO to T13 - T13 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL
- Check the transmission fluid level. Refer to Transmission Fluid Level Check .
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the PCM and SOBDMC diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. No Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Input and Output Controls .
Pinpoint Test Z