Diagnosis & Repair
- Access ECM harness connectors behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Backprobing ECM harness connector, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Green wire) at ECM E13 connector. See Figure.
- Voltage should be .3-.8 volt (throttle closed) and 3.2-4.9 volts (throttle open). Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 31 (Red/Black wire) at ECM E14 connector. Voltage should be 0-3 volts (throttle closed) and 9-14 volts (throttle open). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, no problem is detected at this time. Problem is intermittent.
- Remove intake air duct. Disconnect SUB-TP sensor connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) at SUB-TP sensor. Resistance should be 200-800 ohms (throttle closed) and 2800-8000 ohms (throttle open).
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 2 (Red/Black wire) at SUB-TP sensor. Resistance should be less than 500 ohms (throttle closed) and infinite (throttle open). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, adjust SUB-TP sensor. See ADJUSTMENTS article. If adjustment is okay, replace sensor.
- Check for open or short in wiring harness between SUB-TP sensor and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ECM and retest.