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Diagnosis & Repair

  1. Inspect spark plugs and ignition system. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Repair as necessary. If ignition system is okay, ensure ignition is off.
  2. Access ECM harness connectors behind glove box. Connect Check Harness "A" (SST 09990-01000) to ECM. See TEST PREPARATION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector terminals at ECM "B" connector. See IDENTIFYING INJECTOR TERMINALS  table. If voltage is 9-14 volts for each circuit, go to step 4). If voltage is not 9-14 volts, go to next step.
    IDENTIFYING INJECTOR TERMINALS

    Injector No. (1) Terminal No. Wire Color
    1 20 Yellow
    2 19 Black/Yellow
    3 18 Black
    4 17 Brown/Red
    5 16 Blue/White
    6 15 Red/White
    7 40 Yellow/Red
    8 39 Black/Blue
    (1) Terminals are located in ECM "B" connector.
  3. Disconnect injector of misfiring cylinder. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between injector terminals. With injector temperature at 68°F (20°C), if resistance is 13.4-14.2 ohms, inspect circuits between ECM and injector for open or short circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If resistance is not 13.4-14.2 ohms, replace injector.
  4. Check fuel pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Repair as necessary. If fuel pressure is okay, inspect fuel injectors. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Replace as necessary.
  5. If all injectors are okay, inspect EGR system. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary. If EGR system is okay, inspect MAF sensor and ECT sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Replace as necessary. If both components are okay, check engine compression, valve clearance and valve timing. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Repair as necessary.