Diagnosis & Repair
- Access ECM harness connectors behind glove box. Connect Check Harness "A" (SST 09990-01000) to ECM. See TEST PREPARATION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition on. Remove intake air duct. Disconnect sub-throttle actuator connector. See Fig 1. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 42 (Yellow/Blue wire) at ECM "B" connector. See Figure.
- Voltage should be .3-.8 volt (throttle closed) and 3.2-4.9 volts (throttle open). Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 63 (Red/Black wire) at ECM "B" connector. Voltage should be 0-3 volts (throttle closed) and 9-14 volts (throttle open). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, no problem is detected at this time. Problem is intermittent.
- Check SUB-TP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in wiring harness between SUB-TP sensor and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ECM and retest.
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